1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer haben Salz."

"Die Männer haben Salz."

Translation:The men have salt.

January 2, 2013

56 Comments


ZelieZazou

I have just realized that the Austrian city Salzburg = Salz (salt) + burg (castle, fortress). Does anyone know why that city is called "salt castle"?


tkboing

Salt mines nearby and river Salzach - a point for salt trade, mining and transportation. A castle was simply a fortress around which the city was built - like in many European cities in medieval ages.


ZelieZazou

Thanks for these clarifications! :) However, a castle made of salt would have been more funny :p


tkboing

There isn't a castle made of salt that i know of, but if you'd like to see a city/buildings carved in the salt mine I can recommend Wieliczka in Poland. There's even google street view for this mine.


ZelieZazou

You're right indeed, I've heard of it, I remember there's a cathedral carved in the mine, among other buildings. I found a short documentary about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iFugraEqpGg. It is impressive, and must be a nice place to visit.


Aviya.Cohen

Der Mann, but Die Manner, why??


mrguysmily

Also, Die Männer... Pay attention to the umlauts!


alltat

The dots: ü ä ö.

Note that not all dots are technically umlauts, because grammar would be too easy if things were actually consistent.


tkboing

Plurals have the article 'die', regardless of the article of singular form.


windsorgirl

I definitely have to train my ear for German. I swear I heard Zites, but it was Salz *shrugs I'm a ground level beginner, so are there any suggestions to improve this from anyone here? Any help is definitely appreciated! :D


cgottsch

An initial s is more like an English z, and z is almost always more like English ts. Hope that helps!


Anyratac

Just a basic tip: German always is about pronouncing the consonants. Roll the r, pronounce the t and such. Don't focus on the vocals like in english. (Meh, I'm a native speaker. Don't mind me)


wtlangdon

Does "salz" phonetically sound like "size"?


nurdagniriel

No. Salz is more like "zo l tz".


Duomail

Then this audio is wrong. I hear a kind of z+/eye/+tz sound. And on Forvo.com I hear ~ /zahltz/.


ArborAurora

That is what I heard, too. I was wondering what "zaitz" was... But salt seemed to be the closest word of those I knew, so I tried that.


christian

Duolingo's pronunciation is fine. It's pronounced /zalts/.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation


christian

I respectfully disagree. Native speaker here by the way. You're probably expecting the /l/ to be a dark /l/ as in the English "cool" , but it's a clear /l/ as in the English "lint". The dark /l/ does not exist at all in Standard German.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental,_alveolar_and_postalveolar_lateral_approximants


RSvanKeuren

I also disagree. The fast audio sounds like "seitz", not like "salz". This is an error and DL should correct it.


Annika_habla

no, here on duolingo it's pronounced more like zailts....


MaxChase

It sounds better now, I think.


Springpam

I am with you. I heard Zeitz not Salz. I took a year of German at USA university level (this is a refresher after a decade or so) and the female pronouncer often is "off". Er sounds like Ihr until you listen for the verb tense.


Danny890257

Im hearing it pronounced like zalts.


ravennbleu

They must be some pretty serious men.


DiegoMoreno13

Hear that people? Men have salt.


RAG

Why not 'are having salt'?


lzd

cuz even the duolingo algorithm thinks having a salt feast and buffet is crazy as ****


AndreRhineDavis

Because in English, "the men are having salt" means the men are eating salt. "haben" means to have, as in to own, to have something belong to you.


oyyt

What different between "Menschen" and "Männer" ?


Alturrang

Menschen = "People" (men and women), whereas "Männer" is "Men".


saaraah9

How to use habt,haben and all that .... Help


Mori208525

Die Männer sind salzig :P


u_ramtex

Haben means Posses is a new word. Please try to introduce very first. These kind of new things is kind of unusual to learners. Hope, app developer may consider this......


Charlie921782

What happend! I Was RIGHT


mizinamo

What was your answer?


erik0808

I got it wrong because i wrote "the men has salt" instead of "the men possess salt"... That's pretty much the same, no?


mizinamo

The correct verb form is "the men have".

"has" is used with a singular subject, e.g. "the man has".


Owelbear

Hey there, it's been a full year sense many of the forum users including RSvanKeure commented on the audio files associated with the examples given. New user here, and can confirm the audio is still off on one of the files. When the woman in one of the examples says "Salz" it sounds like "seitz". However, in the audio clip of the man, it is pronounced correctly. Guessing someone goofed on selecting the correct audio file. I've had this happen multiple times, and was confused, now that I have taken a moment to look at the consensus of everyone's comments, I can see I'm not the only one who has picked up on this.

Anyone know where to point the devs to this?


mizinamo

It's not a matter of "picking an audio file", as far as I know -- it's a text-to-speech (TTS) engine which you simply give some written text and it turns it into audio automatically, and you don't have influence over the minor details of how to do so.

As far as I know, it's not possible to tune or otherwise influence the pronunciation; the TTS gets things mostly correct, and for the places where it doesn't, there's nothing anyone can do about it, and I don't think reports to anyone would be helpful. The only situation might be to replace the TTS engine completely with some other TTS -- which might have other problems and idiosyncracies of its own in other sentences even if it gets certain problem ones right.


iqueno1989

I disagree, the female voice is much easier to understand. I always have to listen to the male voice several times and even on the slow speed cannot understand it at times. In this particular example it always sounds like Reis to me instead of Salz in the normal mode.


MichaelLav677510

What is wrong with "The men are having salt?


mizinamo

In the continuous aspect, “are having” means that they are eating it, so that is not a correct translation of the German sentence, which only talks about possession.


PratheekPM

So what would you say to mean the men are having salt?


mizinamo

So what would you say to mean the men are having salt?

Die Männer essen Salz.


Miriam689806

How do l get umlaut, it's driving me mad!


mizinamo

If you’re on a mobile device, try long-pressing the A O U keys.


Arabella210259

Previous advice should laso work,but it depends on the keyboard(language) you have it set to,for example mine is on serbian so that doesn't work for me,or my phone at least doesn't offer umlauts,but also you can go to your settings and set the german keyboard along with whatever you're currently using,and just switch to it when needed


WilliamFletcher0

The men are dalty because they got it wrong and lots their streak


AlonsoAlca12

When you use Die it is because plural? And also for frau?


mizinamo

When you use Die it is because plural?

In this sentence, yes, die is used because Männer is plural.

And also for frau?

Lowercase frau ("one", "people", "they", "someone", "you") is not a noun and so it doesn't have an article.

Uppercase Frau ("woman") is feminine, so it's die Frau.

In the plural, it's die Frauen.

As you can see, both feminine and plural nouns take die.


Jonasivick1

I wrote ,,salc” and duo took it as a correct answere without correcting. It is not the first time when mistakes like that are skiped


Panda880980

I wrote "The blokes have salt" because the translation of Männer could be blokes and it was incorrect, how did this happen to me?


mizinamo

the translation of Männer could be blokes

Er, what?

"blokes" is extremely colloquial. Männer is neutral.

That would be like translating mein Vater as "me old man" rather than as "my father".

Please use standard written English on this course -- the way you would write in a school essay, not the way you might text your mates.


AnthonyBul6

I had a bit of trouble with the audio in this one too, though after double-checking it elsewhere I see that it's fine and it was my expectations that were wrong. Maybe it's just something odd about how the "a" and the "l" interact that I never stopped to think about. So I am trying not to be one of the men who has salt.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.