"Die Männer haben Salz."

Translation:The men have salt.

January 2, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZelieZazou

I have just realized that the Austrian city Salzburg = Salz (salt) + burg (castle, fortress). Does anyone know why that city is called "salt castle"?


tkboing

Salt mines nearby and river Salzach - a point for salt trade, mining and transportation. A castle was simply a fortress around which the city was built - like in many European cities in medieval ages.


ZelieZazou

Thanks for these clarifications! :) However, a castle made of salt would have been more funny :p


tkboing

There isn't a castle made of salt that i know of, but if you'd like to see a city/buildings carved in the salt mine I can recommend Wieliczka in Poland. There's even google street view for this mine.


ZelieZazou

You're right indeed, I've heard of it, I remember there's a cathedral carved in the mine, among other buildings. I found a short documentary about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iFugraEqpGg. It is impressive, and must be a nice place to visit.


Aviya.Cohen

Der Mann, but Die Manner, why??


mrguysmily

Also, Die Männer... Pay attention to the umlauts!


alltat

The dots: ü ä ö.

Note that not all dots are technically umlauts, because grammar would be too easy if things were actually consistent.


tkboing

Plurals have the article 'die', regardless of the article of singular form.


windsorgirl

I definitely have to train my ear for German. I swear I heard Zites, but it was Salz *shrugs I'm a ground level beginner, so are there any suggestions to improve this from anyone here? Any help is definitely appreciated! :D


Anyratac

Just a basic tip: German always is about pronouncing the consonants. Roll the r, pronounce the t and such. Don't focus on the vocals like in english. (Meh, I'm a native speaker. Don't mind me)


cgottsch

An initial s is more like an English z, and z is almost always more like English ts. Hope that helps!


wtlangdon

Does "salz" phonetically sound like "size"?


nurdagniriel

No. Salz is more like "zo l tz".


Duomail

Then this audio is wrong. I hear a kind of z+/eye/+tz sound. And on Forvo.com I hear ~ /zahltz/.


ArborAurora

That is what I heard, too. I was wondering what "zaitz" was... But salt seemed to be the closest word of those I knew, so I tried that.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo's pronunciation is fine. It's pronounced /zalts/.

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation


    [deactivated user]

      I respectfully disagree. Native speaker here by the way. You're probably expecting the /l/ to be a dark /l/ as in the English "cool" , but it's a clear /l/ as in the English "lint". The dark /l/ does not exist at all in Standard German.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental,_alveolar_and_postalveolar_lateral_approximants


Annika_habla

      no, here on duolingo it's pronounced more like zailts....


MaxChase

      It sounds better now, I think.


Springpam

      I am with you. I heard Zeitz not Salz. I took a year of German at USA university level (this is a refresher after a decade or so) and the female pronouncer often is "off". Er sounds like Ihr until you listen for the verb tense.


Danny890257

      Im hearing it pronounced like zalts.


oyyt

      What different between "Menschen" and "Männer" ?


Alturrang

      Menschen = "People" (men and women), whereas "Männer" is "Men".


ravennbleu

      They must be some pretty serious men.


RAG

      Why not 'are having salt'?


lzd

      cuz even the duolingo algorithm thinks having a salt feast and buffet is crazy as ****


AndreRhineDavis

      Because in English, "the men are having salt" means the men are eating salt. "haben" means to have, as in to own, to have something belong to you.


DiegoMoreno13

      Hear that people? Men have salt.


saaraah9

      How to use habt,haben and all that .... Help


Mori208525

      Die Männer sind salzig :P


MichaelLav677510

      What is wrong with "The men are having salt?


mizinamo

      In the continuous aspect, “are having” means that they are eating it, so that is not a correct translation of the German sentence, which only talks about possession.


PratheekPM

      So what would you say to mean the men are having salt?


mizinamo

      So what would you say to mean the men are having salt?

      Die Männer essen Salz.


Miriam689806

      How do l get umlaut, it's driving me mad!


mizinamo

      If you’re on a mobile device, try long-pressing the A O U keys.


Arabella210259

      Previous advice should laso work,but it depends on the keyboard(language) you have it set to,for example mine is on serbian so that doesn't work for me,or my phone at least doesn't offer umlauts,but also you can go to your settings and set the german keyboard along with whatever you're currently using,and just switch to it when needed


AlonsoAlca12

      When you use Die it is because plural? And also for frau?


mizinamo

      When you use Die it is because plural?

      In this sentence, yes, die is used because Männer is plural.

      And also for frau?

      Lowercase frau ("one", "people", "they", "someone", "you") is not a noun and so it doesn't have an article.

      Uppercase Frau ("woman") is feminine, so it's die Frau.

      In the plural, it's die Frauen.

      As you can see, both feminine and plural nouns take die.


      [deactivated user]

        I had a bit of trouble with the audio in this one too, though after double-checking it elsewhere I see that it's fine and it was my expectations that were wrong. Maybe it's just something odd about how the "a" and the "l" interact that I never stopped to think about. So I am trying not to be one of the men who has salt.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.