Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Temel sorunu bulmak zorundayız."

Translation:We have to find the main problem.

3 years ago

8 Comments


modene1

Why isn't we have to find the basic question acceptable?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

This is a recurring question.

Soru = question -- Sorun = your question -- Sorunu = your question (object form)

Sorun = problem -- Sorunu = the problem (object form).

You can write: "We have to find the basic problem" OR "We have to find your basic question".

You cannot write: "the basic question" which would be: "temel soruyu";

nor can you write "your basic problem" which would be: "temel sorununu".

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

One of the tricky parts of Tk, you can't tell suffix from root word unless you know the root word. This is not generally true in Indo-European languages, where the suffix is clear even if it's on a nonsense word.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

"Temel soruyu"? Not "temel sorusu"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Temel soru" (Basic question) --> "Temel soruyu" (the basic question [accusative])

"Temel sorusu" (His/Her/Its basic question)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Ahh. I see. I thought it was a compound noun. Similarly, I also thought "temel sorunu" was a compound noun. Haha.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Temel is an adjective. :-]

2 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

What is the difference between 'temel,' 'ana,' and 'baş'? It did not accept 'ana'

1 year ago