1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Temel sorunu bulmak zorunday…

"Temel sorunu bulmak zorundayız."

Translation:We have to find the main problem.

August 29, 2015

13 Comments


modene1

Why isn't we have to find the basic question acceptable?


Ektoraskan

This is a recurring question.

Soru = question -- Sorun = your question -- Sorunu = your question (object form)

Sorun = problem -- Sorunu = the problem (object form).

You can write: "We have to find the basic problem" OR "We have to find your basic question".

You cannot write: "the basic question" which would be: "temel soruyu";

nor can you write "your basic problem" which would be: "temel sorununu".


RuthJohnston1

One of the tricky parts of Tk, you can't tell suffix from root word unless you know the root word. This is not generally true in Indo-European languages, where the suffix is clear even if it's on a nonsense word.


Hakim747

"Temel soruyu"? Not "temel sorusu"?


Ektoraskan

"Temel soru" (Basic question) --> "Temel soruyu" (the basic question [accusative])

"Temel sorusu" (His/Her/Its basic question)


Hakim747

Ahh. I see. I thought it was a compound noun. Similarly, I also thought "temel sorunu" was a compound noun. Haha.


Ektoraskan

Temel is an adjective. :-]


DonaldLeBeau

smooth reply.... have a lingot!


CJMBenz

What is the difference between 'temel,' 'ana,' and 'baş'? It did not accept 'ana'


TugrulAtes

I think it should have. These are all interchangeable in this context, though "baş sorun" sounds weird. "Baş aktör" does not however.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Temel sorunu bulmak zorundayız." Translation: We have to find the main problem.

&

We need to find the main problem. Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


angel276537

What is adifferenc between " you have to " and " you must " .my answer was , you must find ...... and that was marked not correct .i want to know the difference ,if possible please .


MrHilmiNevzat

angel276537

Hello.

We need to find the main problem. "Temel sorunu bulmak zorundayız."

What is adifferenc between " you have to " and " you must " .my answer was , you must find ...... and that was marked not correct .i want to know the difference ,if possible please .

The Turkish question gives you a clue:

Temel (adjective) "basic."

Sorun "problem."

Bulmak "to find."

Zorun "the challenge."

Zorun + -da + (y) + -ız 2nd person plural suffix.

Zorundayız "we have to."

Zorundayım "I have to."

You have to find the main problem. Temel sorunu bulmak zorundayım.

The -ım suffix is 1st person singular.

My explanation is not 100% but may help you understand why Duo declined your answer.

We need a second opinion with fresh eyes.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.