1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Temel sorunu bulmak zorunday…

"Temel sorunu bulmak zorundayız."

Translation:We have to find the main problem.

August 29, 2015

10 Comments


modene1

Why isn't we have to find the basic question acceptable?

August 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

This is a recurring question.

Soru = question -- Sorun = your question -- Sorunu = your question (object form)

Sorun = problem -- Sorunu = the problem (object form).

You can write: "We have to find the basic problem" OR "We have to find your basic question".

You cannot write: "the basic question" which would be: "temel soruyu";

nor can you write "your basic problem" which would be: "temel sorununu".

August 29, 2015

RuthJohnston1

One of the tricky parts of Tk, you can't tell suffix from root word unless you know the root word. This is not generally true in Indo-European languages, where the suffix is clear even if it's on a nonsense word.

February 5, 2016

Hakim747

"Temel soruyu"? Not "temel sorusu"?

July 16, 2016

Ektoraskan

"Temel soru" (Basic question) --> "Temel soruyu" (the basic question [accusative])

"Temel sorusu" (His/Her/Its basic question)

July 16, 2016

Hakim747

Ahh. I see. I thought it was a compound noun. Similarly, I also thought "temel sorunu" was a compound noun. Haha.

July 16, 2016

Ektoraskan

Temel is an adjective. :-]

July 16, 2016

CJMBenz

What is the difference between 'temel,' 'ana,' and 'baş'? It did not accept 'ana'

August 19, 2017

TugrulAtes

I think it should have. These are all interchangeable in this context, though "baş sorun" sounds weird. "Baş aktör" does not however.

November 28, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Temel sorunu bulmak zorundayız." Translation: We have to find the main problem.

&

We need to find the main problem. - Correct.

June 18, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.