1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ender skriver ikke bøker."

"Ender skriver ikke bøker."

Translation:Ducks do not write books.

August 29, 2015

21 Comments


angrbotha

Maybe they would, if you gave them a chance...


esthof

what do they do then?


daguipa

og drikker vann :-)


LindaB_Duolingo

But chickens are always trying to talk them into it! That's why they say - 'buk, buk, buk, buk ...!' all the time.

:)


RhydianDavies

Ain't no books for the dooks.


KrystleLeis

Quack quack quaaaak. (Translation: Am duck, write books)


esthof

how come you speak such good duckish? are you a deep cover agent of some kind? who do you work for? what is your mission? was it hard for you to leave your family behind and live your life in a lie, so you can play your role successfully for not being discovered as your life could be at stake? it must be hard for you, i know... i know it too well....... or should i just say "quaaack quack quack, quaaack-quack"?


EricGjovaag

No, he just learned it on Duolingo.


Arotsu

Not with that attitude


TinaBarrios

You clearly haven't heard of Donald Duck


Tom642395

What about "Ender's Game"?


S.A.Debre

Am duck, can confirm.


NoNameNoFace

So some plurals have different spelling and pronunciation not just added on sounds at the end. Seems a bit of a pain to remember that difference. I hope its something consistent word to word. Apparently bøker can also mean beech trees. In this context there would be no confusion but if it was something like de har mange bøker then its not easy to tell if its someone with many beech trees or many books aside from assumption of commonality.


chloeinaus

is 'a duck' not 'en and'? Why's 'ducks' start with an 'e' then? Unless I misread the original one lol


Arotsu

it's "ducks", not "a duck", and the plural of "and" is "ender"


Matthew137441

I have to go see a shady guy about getting my money back...


ravendubh

Unfortunately, I'm sure they would have a lot to tell

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.