"Ender skriver ikke bøker."

Translation:Ducks do not write books.

3 years ago

18 Comments


angrbotha

Maybe they would, if you gave them a chance...

3 years ago

esthof

what do they do then?

3 years ago

KDawgyDawg

Spiser brød

3 years ago

daguipa

og drikker vann :-)

1 year ago

BichaelMurns

Eller melk.

1 year ago

LindaB_Duolingo

But chickens are always trying to talk them into it! That's why they say - 'buk, buk, buk, buk ...!' all the time.

:)

2 years ago

RhydianDavies

Ain't no books for the dooks.

3 years ago

NikkieAugspurger

Well mine does

3 years ago

KrystleLeis

Quack quack quaaaak. (Translation: Am duck, write books)

3 years ago

esthof

how come you speak such good duckish? are you a deep cover agent of some kind? who do you work for? what is your mission? was it hard for you to leave your family behind and live your life in a lie, so you can play your role successfully for not being discovered as your life could be at stake? it must be hard for you, i know... i know it too well....... or should i just say "quaaack quack quack, quaaack-quack"?

3 years ago

EricGjovaag

No, he just learned it on Duolingo.

1 year ago

Arotsu

Not with that attitude

2 years ago

TinaBarrios

You clearly haven't heard of Donald Duck

2 years ago

NoNameNoFace

So some plurals have different spelling and pronunciation not just added on sounds at the end. Seems a bit of a pain to remember that difference. I hope its something consistent word to word. Apparently bøker can also mean beech trees. In this context there would be no confusion but if it was something like de har mange bøker then its not easy to tell if its someone with many beech trees or many books aside from assumption of commonality.

3 years ago

Tom642395

What about "Ender's Game"?

2 months ago

Kattene

Good to know!

1 year ago

chloeinaus

is 'a duck' not 'en and'? Why's 'ducks' start with an 'e' then? Unless I misread the original one lol

10 months ago

Arotsu

it's "ducks", not "a duck", and the plural of "and" is "ender"

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.