1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ender skriver ikke bøker."

"Ender skriver ikke bøker."

Translation:Ducks do not write books.

August 29, 2015

31 Comments


angrbotha

Maybe they would, if you gave them a chance...


esthof

what do they do then?


daguipa

og drikker vann :-)


LindaB_Duolingo

But chickens are always trying to talk them into it! That's why they say - 'buk, buk, buk, buk ...!' all the time.

:)


RhydianDavies

Ain't no books for the dooks.


KrystleLeis

Quack quack quaaaak. (Translation: Am duck, write books)


esthof

how come you speak such good duckish? are you a deep cover agent of some kind? who do you work for? what is your mission? was it hard for you to leave your family behind and live your life in a lie, so you can play your role successfully for not being discovered as your life could be at stake? it must be hard for you, i know... i know it too well....... or should i just say "quaaack quack quack, quaaack-quack"?


EricGjovaag

No, he just learned it on Duolingo.


TinaBarrios

You clearly haven't heard of Donald Duck


Arotsu

Not with that attitude


Tom642395

What about "Ender's Game"?


grimsmark

Jeg elsker dette.


NoNameNoFace

So some plurals have different spelling and pronunciation not just added on sounds at the end. Seems a bit of a pain to remember that difference. I hope its something consistent word to word. Apparently bøker can also mean beech trees. In this context there would be no confusion but if it was something like de har mange bøker then its not easy to tell if its someone with many beech trees or many books aside from assumption of commonality.


[deactivated user]

    Am duck, can confirm.


GabrielleDean

    Rise up, ducks; demand a better educational deal!


The_Tar_Man

    I have to go see a shady guy about getting my money back...


chloeinaus

    is 'a duck' not 'en and'? Why's 'ducks' start with an 'e' then? Unless I misread the original one lol


Arotsu

    it's "ducks", not "a duck", and the plural of "and" is "ender"


ravendubh

    Unfortunately, I'm sure they would have a lot to tell


B.r.i.o.n.y

    "QUACK-QUAAACKK-QUACK-QUACK-QUUUAACKKK" or, in other words " AM DUCK, THIS LIE, DUCK DO WRITE BOOK"


Amother3

    I keep hearing ENner... thought that's yet another Norwegian name I have not heard of


GabrielleDean

    I often don't hear the 'd' in some of the words - hunden for instance sounds like hun. Sometimes you can work it out from the context of the sentence, but in this case you can't. I don't think I've ever heard "Ducks don't write books" in English. Maybe I just don't hang with the right people (or swim with them) :)


Xiazhiquzun

    The tone sounds wrong here. According to this website (http://snorreks.com/norskuttale/tonemer/) "ender" should get tone 1, but as of 12/26/2020 the computer is pronouncing it with tone 2. I assume "ender" as the regular plural of "ende" gets tone 2, so the computer assumed it was that word instead of "ducks."


PKHenners

    Sounded like henne to me!


Kipeveline

    Sharp observation, Duo

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.