"A veces lo veo a él en la calle."

Translation:I sometimes see him on the street.

5 years ago

58 Comments


ruby1110
ruby1110

"A veces" literally translates to "at times."

5 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

I'm confused that there are two pronouns here, lo and él. Iago and cgamiddo explain above that the "a él" makes it clearer who/what "lo" refers to . But what about "a veces veo a él en la calle" - does dropping the "lo" change anything?

5 years ago

droma
droma

direct and indirect objects cannot be omitted. So, in this case, "lo" is required but the "a él" is optional and has been added for clarification.

4 years ago

bluemarimba

I have the same question. Is the "lo" required? The sentence amcm96 wrote is more concise and seems to say the same thing.

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

I think that the 'lo' would be more required than the clarifying 'a el'. But I get this sort of thing mixed up a lot.

5 years ago

Sturdel

I agree, 'a el' is claryifying, so is optional. 'lo' is the pronoun and is required... in fact, using 'lo' without 'a el' (which I believe is what a native speaker would do) is more concise than amcm96's version, and the ambiguity is probably negligable within the context of a conversation.

It seems that some of the sentences we've been constructing on Duolingo up to this point should have been using these object pronouns so perhaps we need to refine our understanding now :)

4 years ago

duonersi

Could we also say "A veces lo veo en la calle" to mean the same?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yeah, it's right, it's just a little more ambiguous. If everyone knew you were talking about "him" already, you can say that no problem.

5 years ago

duonersi

Thanks for the feedback. Another question for you, could i also say "A veces le veo a el en la calle" to mean the same thing? i.e. I'm not clear when we use "lo" and when we use "le". I had thought if we're talking about people we use the "le" form and if we're talking about things and abstractions we use the "lo" form. But this example "a veces lo veo a el en la calle" shoots down my theory.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Lo and la are used for direct objects, and le is used for indirect objects. In the English sentence "I wrote him a letter," the letter is the direct object because it's what you wrote, and "him" is the indirect object because he's what you wrote -to-.

There are exceptions to this. In some parts of Spain they use "le" instead of "lo" as the direct masculine pronoun but the global standard is "lo."

5 years ago

lord_oddimag

You can, although it's ambiguous because "lo" could also be referring to a masculine object, "it". Though if everyone already knows you mean "him" then it's fine.

5 years ago

blissdismissed

What's wrong with "I see him sometimes in the street"? The word "en" is used for on and in pretty interchangeably.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Maybe it's your placement of "sometimes".

4 years ago

AllysonBun

Nothing. But MystyrNile is correct, I think, that the kind of weird placement of "sometimes" is what set off the computer.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because "I see him sometimes on the street." mean "...sometimes on the street, sometimes in clubs, sometimes in casinos, etc."

4 years ago

dansmisterdans

In British English "in the street" is used as well as "on the street"

7 months ago

Neptune

Would 'in the street' be a suitable translation?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yep, it should accept that if I remember right

5 years ago

arturohiero

Is the direct object pronoun "lo" needed here? Indirect object pronouns are required even when the object noun is present, but not D.O. pronouns.

5 years ago

PatrickBrussel

I read the comments below. Its not clear what LO means. What if i leave this word, what makes the difference. "A veces veo a él in the street" = Sometimes I see him in the street.

5 years ago

dlc
dlc

Yes, I agree. This concept of "lo" comes out of nowhere with no explanations. Perhaps an oversight with the recent shuffling of lessons?

5 years ago

becausewecamp

It absolutely did not come out of nowhere with no explanation 8) .... Unless they didn't have the lesson notes at the time you did this

4 years ago

becausewecamp

Lo is the object pronoun for "him". In this case it appears to be redundant. They mention this in the lesson notes

4 years ago

MatNazarian

Isn't it redundant to say "lo veo a él"? It sounds like you are saying "him, I see him". Wouldn't "lo veo" or "veo a él" say the same thing without the repetition?

4 years ago

JayneB

at times is the same as sometimes

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

in the street OR on the street. Very happy that Duo is accepting both...

5 years ago

TreyPace

So do you have to say, "A veces lo veo a el en la calle" or can you drop the "a el" and just say "A veces lo veo en la calle"? I'm no native speaker, but it seems unnecessary. Is this true?

4 years ago

droma
droma

You are correct. "a él" is optional.

4 years ago

TreyPace

Thank you

4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada

4 years ago

Tom_Franks

If in context (we both know I'm talking about a man) would the "a el" still be necessary?

4 years ago

droma
droma

In the context that you suggested the "a él" would NOT be required.

4 years ago

boricua022708

Why isn't it 'le' instead of 'lo'?

4 years ago

moohyz

I wonder why as well. Can someone explain what is the difference between 'le' and 'lo'?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'lo' and 'la' for direct objects, and 'le' for indirect objects. Direct objects answer “Who/what was (verb)ed?" Indirect objects answer “to/for whom was the direct object (verb)ed?"

4 years ago

r2umam

How do you know when "lo" means "him" and not "it" or when "él" means him and not "it"? Specifically how do tell in this case?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

el (with e accented) is always "he." Lo is an indirect object pronoun and can be translated as: him, her, it, you--formal depending on context. In the given sentence, however, we know that LO is "him" because it refers to "he."

5 years ago

r2umam

so how do you say "it is" when the "it" is masculine?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If it's already known what you're talking about (which if you're using "it" it presumably is) then you don't need a pronoun at all :)

5 years ago

r2umam

Cool so "it is" would simply be "es" or "esta"

5 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

THAT is the explanation I needed...thank you. Now the lo and el make sense to me

5 years ago

bcoz14

why is it lo and not le?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

He is the direct object in this sentence and so lo is used. Le would be used for an indirect object. This is not always true of course, many areas in Spain tend to use le instead of lo, lo instead of le, or even la instead of le. Google leísmo if you're interested.

5 years ago

Andre_Almendariz

Is it "lo veo" or "yo veo"?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Lo. 'Yo' is the subject but doesn't need to be explicitly stated, because 'veo' gives you this information.

4 years ago

pinguino.diablo

Anyone else think "veces" sounds really weird in the robot voice? I could not distinguish it at all.

4 years ago

galnav
galnav

can someone explain me the difference between "te" as you/to you and "lo" in his meaning- you/to you?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"te" is "to you(informal)", and "lo/la" is "you(formal)/him/her/it". "le" is "a lo/la".

4 years ago

Crizzl

Could i also ignore the " a" by saying: "A veces lo veo él en la calle"?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

People get what's called the 'personal a'.

4 years ago

WilbPorter1

Could ' a él' be at the end of the sentence?

4 years ago

lilush0_0

otra vez - again, a veces - at times avezar- accutom

brrb they sound the same to me :P but I'm learning a lot!

4 years ago

sahilsingla112

In the starting lessons we saw the usage of direct object without "la/lo - a [pronoun]" with the verb "ver". For ex: "yo no veo los hombres pero las mujeres" (i dont see the men but i see the women). Why didn't we use "la/lo - a []" form then ?

4 years ago

KATEJ15

Sorry folks, anyone know why my 'I look at him' was failed and 'I watch him' was given as correct.

4 years ago

BeccaPowell2

Why is it 'lo/a el', when in the last exercise it was 'le/a el'?

When do you use lo and when do you use le?

5 months ago

jasonC1983

If you had read the comments that are already here, then you would have an answer.

Lo is used for masculine direct objects, le for masculine indirect objects (except for some places in Spain) that use le when referring to people either directly or indirectly.

In this case, 'él' is the direct object. Therefore 'lo/a él'.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.