"She has a pretty wife."

Translation:Hun har en pen kone.

August 29, 2015

24 Comments


PalCsoke

So happy to see this. :)

January 18, 2016

PaoloCosmo

god kurs

January 30, 2016

Neves.Gabriel

It's really nice to see this kind of sentence..

June 10, 2016

PeachNorma

Love seeing sentences like this! Thank you for being inclusive!

October 14, 2016

Rosomak4

Why is the only answer: Hun har null pen kone? What does null stands for other than zero?

June 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's a bug. Duo has taken to sometimes replacing optional words with the value "null".

Our default translation for this sentence is:

"Hun har en pen kone."

September 3, 2016

WillStock3

How come it is "en" rather than "ei", or is this an option as well?

March 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Ei" is definitely an option, and a common one at that. :)

March 10, 2017

Serena0401

Great job Duo, great job!!!!

September 1, 2018

beerzoe

The people having homophobic meltdowns are going to be in for a big shock if they ever actually visit Norway, which I have always found to be a mostly broad-minded and tolerant country.

May 22, 2019

Olivera522422

Alt er love.

April 29, 2018

kelseyheather_

Love this!

November 19, 2018

DavidCorwi

What about "hun har ei pen kone"??

April 7, 2019

spacegrace42

that should also be accepted because ei can be used. check out linn's reply to willstock3 above :)

April 22, 2019

tikva532107

Takk, Duo!

May 20, 2019

Anthonyorsk

Today 3 lessons : 2 sentences about homosexuality, 0 about heterosexuality. Does Duolingo promotes homosexuality? Or is it the new only way of life.. Ok it has been legal for a while now, so what is the problem ? It is legal i agree with that but that do not signify i want to see it replaces 'normal' couple which can simply permit life.. nature do not consider them as equal to create life. Is nature intolerant ? "Well thinking" is ridiculous.

May 31, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

A sample size of two sentences is not much to go on, is it?

Not every sentence is going to resonate with you, and it doesn't have to; it's still a resource for learning. However, we do our best to make sure there's something for all of you to enjoy and relate to.

May 31, 2018

Tetraoxid

Imagine being so powerful that some people get triggered just because of your mere existence.

July 10, 2019

Ms_World

Two sentences versus what ... two zillion examples of heterosexuality in life in general? And it's THAT confronting for you? Same-sex coupling will never replace hetero-coupling because it's not a socialised thing. Attraction orientation is innate from birth and a percentage of almost every species is same-sex-attracted, therefore it is a normal variation within nature. Humans don't exist only to create life. Above all else, we are here to develop spiritually. And there are already too many of us for the planet as it is. So maybe focus on that.

August 30, 2019

Arnold511125

I think there is a mistake in the sentence, there should be: "han har en pen kone" - he has a pretty wife. How can a woman have a woman wife? :D Please correct this.

June 4, 2017

adalovegirls

This woman will have a woman wife. Many women have women wives. It's called being a lesbian :)

June 7, 2017

erobre

Same sex marriage is legal in Norway

July 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.