Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo llevo mi cepillo de dientes."

Translation:I take my toothbrush.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JoulesJard

Would have been good to get this in household objects rather than the nature category

3 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

"cepillo de dientes" = toothbrush

3 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Why is this in the Nature section?

1 year ago

david.scales

This is a mistake. The owl told me that "cepillo" means "I clean" instead of brush. I don't think that's fair.

2 years ago

josesubter

I take my toothbrush and I got my toothbrush are equivalent in English

2 years ago

benmaja
benmaja

I translated this as "I am taking my toothbrush" (as in: what are you taking for an overnight stay?) but was wrong - would that be when Spanish would say "estoy llevando mi cepillo....?"

1 year ago

HighPhi

I thought that llevar meant "to wear." Is this inaccurate?

1 year ago