Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnen spiser lunsj med jenta."

Translation:The woman eats lunch with the girl.

3 years ago

8 Comments


eva.lyus
eva.lyus

isn't it quite inconsequent to use the female declination of jente (jenta/jenten) but not the one for kninne (kvinna/kvinnen) ?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Not really, that is how most people would say it.

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Why not "a girl"?

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

ei jente/en jente - a girl

jenta/jenten - the girl

2 years ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Do you really pronounce the u in lunsj like an ø or is that just bad computer-voice?

1 year ago

RachelPun
RachelPun

can this be interpreted as a lunch cooked with the girl in it? and when do we need articles? why don't we say "en lunsj"?

1 year ago

Guggi1998
Guggi1998

Wie Lady?

8 months ago

Guggi1998
Guggi1998

Why lady?

8 months ago