1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen spiser lunsj med jen…

"Kvinnen spiser lunsj med jenta."

Translation:The woman eats lunch with the girl.

August 29, 2015

13 Comments


eva.lyus

isn't it quite inconsequent to use the female declination of jente (jenta/jenten) but not the one for kninne (kvinna/kvinnen) ?


fveldig
Mod

Not really, that is how most people would say it.


MarcinM85

ei jente/en jente - a girl

jenta/jenten - the girl


TopsecretName

Do you really pronounce the u in lunsj like an ø or is that just bad computer-voice?


RachelPun

can this be interpreted as a lunch cooked with the girl in it? and when do we need articles? why don't we say "en lunsj"?


tururut

Why is the feminine gender not consistently used? I'd expect either kvinnen og jenten or kvinna og jenta.


-Orbitals-

Why can't it be "The woman is eating lunch with the girl"? I typed that in but it says I'm wrong.


Damian771558

There's a mistake here. I used mer jenta instead of med jenta because I thought i heard that and was so confused but now I know duo should have corrected me here


RamiMakhamreh

the woman is eating lunch with the girl https://klinikkforalle.no


LukVska

How do you say "girl" without "the"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.