"Sofia trovas sian hundidon tre amuza."

Translation:Sofia finds her puppy very amusing.

August 29, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


may0naze

It seems to me that 'amuza' should either agree with 'hundidon' or be an adverb


BlazeCyndaquil

I know this is a bit late - but I think the better way to think of this is as having elided a word. That is, I think this sentence is short for "ŝi trovas sian hundidon esti tre amuza." The case is thus not an object, because the verb 'esti' doesn't take objects.

<h1>Maybe you already understand this at this point, but I thought this explanation might help if somebody else has this same question.</h1>

twain_ling

Is this usage of "trovi" acceptable in esperanto? Seems like English.


DYMBOR

Agreed. Even though in Russian you can also say something like that, it is not used often. I think verbs in EO should have single meaning. Where did her find it?


LouisSepdekdu

Verbs with single meaning? That would mean as many verbs as there are meanings. Multiplying the number of words you need to learn is not the spirit of Esperanto.


carlosbueno84

Ankau al mi sxajnis strange kiam mi legis tion. Tamen, lau la vortaro PReVo 0.21, tiu uzo de la vorto "trovi" estas korekta.


edmqkk

interesting that "find" in esperanto can be used the same way as "find" in english


ThelmOSo

Personaly I think that "to find" in this meaning, is an archaic phrase from Indo-European languages… But it's logical (so we can use it in esperanto) because may mean "to find sth (in the world) (and recognize it or accept in own mind as it is (in the world)). Twisting but (perhaps) logical :)


Shady330

Gravito kato estas ne amuzas


JohnReid8

Has anybody tried writing "Sofia finds her pup very amusing."?

Technically "pup" is the correct translation for "hundido" whereas "puppy"is the diminutive form of "pup".

Why it's not accepted I'll never know.

Oh, and just for the record, I have reported it.


Rippler

While that seems acceptable to me, "pup" would not often be used in this context, and it might imply that the "pup" is her child, making Sofia a mother dog.


JohnReid8

Actually, "pup" is the norm for "hundido" in New Zealand, and (here) pups are only referred to as "puppies", by some little kids, and when talking to those little kids that say "puppies", (it's seen as something that kids grow out of).

While the use of "pups" (and "cubs") with the meaning of children is typically understood without problem, actual use seems to be restricted to the set phrase, "What a mucky pup you are", referring to little kids that have habit of getting dirty.

And, (except perhaps in a metaphysical and purely good natured way) I don't really think that referring Sofia's children (or hundidoj for that matter) as "pups" would be interpreted as implying that Sofia is a "Mother dog", (although the hundido might disagree :P)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.