"Sofia trovas sian hundidon tre amuza."

Translation:Sofia finds her puppy very amusing.

August 29, 2015

17 Comments


Nvirjskly

Is this usage of "trovi" acceptable in esperanto? Seems like English.

September 25, 2015

IXAUHTL

Agreed. Even though in Russian you can also say something like that, it is not used often. I think verbs in EO should have single meaning. Where did her find it?

October 27, 2015

Louis369947

Verbs with single meaning? That would mean as many verbs as there are meanings. Multiplying the number of words you need to learn is not the spirit of Esperanto.

October 9, 2018

erikblomqvist

It's common in lots of languages and makes even more sense in French (you will probably stumble upon it soon, seeing you're learning the language): Sofia trouve son chiot très amusant.

October 1, 2015

may0naze

Yes, but surely in your example 'amusant' agrees with 'chiot'?

October 1, 2015

PedroPaulAiello

In portuguese too

January 8, 2016

may0naze

It seems to me that 'amuza' should either agree with 'hundidon' or be an adverb

September 30, 2015

erikblomqvist

It's neither, for these reasons:

Not amuzan: If you would say "ŝi trovas sian hundidon tre amuzan" it would be translated into "she finds her very amusing puppy".

Not amuze: If you would say "ŝi trovas sian hundidon tre amuze" it would be translated into "she very amusingly finds her puppy".

It's therefor "amuza". I know it might seem incorrect at a first glance, but hopefully this makes sense.

October 1, 2015

may0naze

Yes it does. Thanks Erik.

October 1, 2015

BlazeCyndaquil

I know this is a bit late - but I think the better way to think of this is as having elided a word. That is, I think this sentence is short for "ŝi trovas sian hundidon esti tre amuza." The case is thus not an object, because the verb 'esti' doesn't take objects.

<h1>Maybe you already understand this at this point, but I thought this explanation might help if somebody else has this same question.</h1>
February 24, 2016

Shady330

Gravito kato estas ne amuzas

September 4, 2015

JohnReid8

Has anybody tried writing "Sofia finds her pup very amusing."?

Technically "pup" is the correct translation for "hundido" whereas "puppy"is the diminutive form of "pup".

Why it's not accepted I'll never know.

Oh, and just for the record, I have reported it.

December 26, 2015

Rippler

While that seems acceptable to me, "pup" would not often be used in this context, and it might imply that the "pup" is her child, making Sofia a mother dog.

February 17, 2016

JohnReid8

Actually, "pup" is the norm for "hundido" in New Zealand, and (here) pups are only referred to as "puppies", by some little kids, and when talking to those little kids that say "puppies", (it's seen as something that kids grow out of).

While the use of "pups" (and "cubs") with the meaning of children is typically understood without problem, actual use seems to be restricted to the set phrase, "What a mucky pup you are", referring to little kids that have habit of getting dirty.

And, (except perhaps in a metaphysical and purely good natured way) I don't really think that referring Sofia's children (or hundidoj for that matter) as "pups" would be interpreted as implying that Sofia is a "Mother dog", (although the hundido might disagree :P)

February 18, 2016

esperantoed

interesting that "find" in esperanto can be used the same way as "find" in english

March 7, 2018

ThelmOSo

Personaly I think that "to find" in this meaning, is an archaic phrase from Indo-European languages… But it's logical (so we can use it in esperanto) because may mean "to find sth (in the world) (and recognize it or accept in own mind as it is (in the world)). Twisting but (perhaps) logical :)

October 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.