"Oibríonn an Seanad agus Dáil Éireann le chéile."

Translation:The Senate and the legislative assembly of Ireland work together.

August 29, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daithi2820

I mo thuairim, tá "of Ireland" neamhriachtanach. Labhraimíd an Ghaeilge anseo.


aodmacaodha

what is the difference between the irish legislative assembly and the legislative assembly of ireland ???????


Knocksedan

The Northern Ireland Assembly is an Irish legislative assembly. It is not the legislative assembly of Ireland.


freymuth

Why does "the" appear twice in the English sentence, but only once in the Irish?


galaxyrocker

Because of how they're just translated back into English. Just how Dáil Éireann is


EleanorLam

I wrote "Irish parliament " and it wasn't accepted, yet a few questions back, when I translated "dáil" as "parliament", that WAS accepted!!! Where's the consistency in that??


Knocksedan

The Dáil is not the "Irish Parliament", it is only part of it. The Oireachtas is made up of both Dáil Éireann and Seanad Éireann (and the office of President).

Duolingo never teaches you that Dáil means "parliament", but it may have added as an acceptable answer in some exercises in response to complaints from people who don't understand the difference between a legislative assembly and a parliament.


FearDorcha5
  1. Why does FGB have dáil » Legislative assembly, parliament?

  2. Why is The senate and the Irish legislative assembly work together. wrong?


Knocksedan

1) If you're going to quote the FGB, you should quote the whole segment that you're referring to:

  1. Legislative assembly, parliament. Dáil Éireann a thionól, a scor, to assemble, recess, Dáil Éireann. An Dáil agus an Seanad, the Dáil and Senate.

While dáil can be loosely understood as "Legislative assemly" or "parliament" (depending on context, because in different jurisdictions those terms can mean different things), when it comes to Dáil Éireann and An Dáil, the FGB clearly says that the English is "Dáil Éireann" and "The Dáil".

2) There is more than one legislative assembly in Ireland. There is only one Dáil Éireann. "Irish legislative assembly" is not as specific as you seem to think it is.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.