1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An toghchán."

"An toghchán."

Translation:The election.

August 29, 2015

6 Comments


Brandon87199

Is the argument moot when i had an english teach explain the english has so many synonyms because it has borrowed so many words.


freymuth

Is there a reason why there's a native Irish word for "election" (and I presume also "elect"), but vóta had to be borrowed from elsewhere?


scilling

Why do you believe that vóta had to be borrowed? English “vote” came from Scots, which came from Latin votum (“vow”, “pledge”, “wish”); is it also a matter of concern that “vote” was borrowed?

Note that one of the meanings of guth is “vote”.


freymuth

It's primarily a question of the letter v. If the word "vote" were to be equivalent to bhót (or something similar) I don't think I would have raised the question. Since the word as Ghaeilge is spelled vóta, though, I feel that it is more likely to come from a more recent borrowing; and there are plenty of words in the Duolingo course that suggest recent, comparable borrowings.


sean.mullen

Scilling's answers sounded a little rude and pedantic, in my opinion, but please don't be discouraged; I'll attempt to answer your question. Guth is the native Irish word for "vote", but its meaning is broader and more ambiguous. Teanglann.ie defines it as voice; singing-voice; note, sound; utterance; expressed opinion; vote; and even "blame". I would say that vóta was probably added to the course, namely to the politics section, to eliminate the ambiguity and strictly mean "vote" when you want to be super specific.


freymuth

It's okay, scilling and I are old friends and I appreciate both of your guthanna.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.