1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The police fight with violen…

"The police fight with violence."

Translation:Troideann na póilíní le foréigean.

August 29, 2015

9 Comments


obekim

Is this supposed to mean they fight against violence or using violence?


sgjest

The teanglann entry for foréigean includes a sub-entry for the phrase "le foréigean": Le ~, by force; violently.

So it seems that "using violence" would be the meaning.

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/For%c3%a9igean


KateGorvel

Now there is an ambiguous statement


freymuth

Why is foréigean not lenited after le?


galaxyrocker

le doesn't lenite, it prefixes an 'h' before a vowel (in some dialects)


freymuth

Well then, that would make a lot of sense. Maybe I'm thinking of lena mhadra, but that is only where a means "his"...


TreasaEH

Why doesn't foréigean follow the caol le caol spelling rule?


davidcwalls

It is a compound word: for- éigean. Compounds don't generally modify the spelling to comply with leathan le leathan, caol le caol.


TreasaEH

Thank you. I wondered if it might be

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.