"The police fight with violence."

Translation:Troideann na póilíní le foréigean.

August 29, 2015

5 Comments


obekim

Is this supposed to mean they fight against violence or using violence?

September 21, 2015

freymuth

Why is foréigean not lenited after le?

August 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

le doesn't lenite, it prefixes an 'h' before a vowel (in some dialects)

August 30, 2015

freymuth

Well then, that would make a lot of sense. Maybe I'm thinking of lena mhadra, but that is only where a means "his"...

August 30, 2015

KateGorvel

Now there is an ambiguous statement

January 30, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.