1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У Одесі немає метро."

"У Одесі немає метро."

Translation:There is no underground in Odesa.

August 30, 2015

10 Comments


Gerald105030

Is "underground"commonly used in Europe, or just Ukraine? We don't use that description in the U.S.- it's usually just "subway"- that I know of, which is why I was curious.


chickeneffect

Yeah stick to one transliteration, if its Kyiv it should be Odesa as well!


Jacques1981

I agree. I write Odesa because it's how it should be spelled in Ukrainian and I'm told it's "almost" right :P


Nicole532198

Shouldnt this say subway, not underground?


Mikr10

Yeah, I only know "underground" from Harry Potter, I've never heard it in the US


LucyLovecraft

It's UK English, but given that there's a little US flag next to the Duolingo English module, you'd think they'd try to stick to one dialect to make it easier on people. :/


BarryLord1

Think of it as extending your education. Not everyone uses the word "subway" with this meaning. Either answer should be accepted.


Daria266846

Odessa doesn't have a subway system.


julia906810

what about "underground"? And if you use american "subway", why not to make room for british "tube"? :)


Weylin366674

Because "the Tube" is a proper noun that means London's underground system.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.