"У Одесі немає метро."

Translation:There is no underground in Odesa.

August 30, 2015

8 Comments


Nicole532198

Shouldnt this say subway, not underground?

June 27, 2018

Mikr10

Yeah, I only know "underground" from Harry Potter, I've never heard it in the US

January 29, 2019

julia906810

what about "underground"? And if you use american "subway", why not to make room for british "tube"? :)

August 30, 2015

Weylin366674

Because "the Tube" is a proper noun that means London's underground system.

July 26, 2019

chickeneffect

Yeah stick to one transliteration, if its Kyiv it should be Odesa as well!

September 22, 2015

Jacques1981

I agree. I write Odesa because it's how it should be spelled in Ukrainian and I'm told it's "almost" right :P

January 18, 2016

Gerald105030

Is "underground"commonly used in Europe, or just Ukraine? We don't use that description in the U.S.- it's usually just "subway"- that I know of, which is why I was curious.

October 28, 2018

ZaZooBred

Subway, no. Undergrounds? Yes, there are.

June 29, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.