"У Одесі немає метро."

Translation:There is no underground in Odesa.

August 30, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TangerineDragon

Shouldnt this say subway, not underground?


Mikr10

Yeah, I only know "underground" from Harry Potter, I've never heard it in the US


LucyLovecraft

It's UK English, but given that there's a little US flag next to the Duolingo English module, you'd think they'd try to stick to one dialect to make it easier on people. :/


BarryLord1

Think of it as extending your education. Not everyone uses the word "subway" with this meaning. Either answer should be accepted.


Gerald105030

Is "underground"commonly used in Europe, or just Ukraine? We don't use that description in the U.S.- it's usually just "subway"- that I know of, which is why I was curious.


julia906810

what about "underground"? And if you use american "subway", why not to make room for british "tube"? :)


[deactivated user]

    Because "the Tube" is a proper noun that means London's underground system.


chickeneffect

    Yeah stick to one transliteration, if its Kyiv it should be Odesa as well!


Jacques1981

    I agree. I write Odesa because it's how it should be spelled in Ukrainian and I'm told it's "almost" right :P


Daria266846

    Odessa doesn't have a subway system.


bright_flash

    В Одесі would be more correct here


Bmuszynski

    "No undergorund"? Not "no subway"?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.