"У Одесі немає метро."

Translation:There is no underground in Odesa.

3 years ago

5 Comments


chickeneffect
chickeneffect

Yeah stick to one transliteration, if its Kyiv it should be Odesa as well!

3 years ago

Jacques1981

I agree. I write Odesa because it's how it should be spelled in Ukrainian and I'm told it's "almost" right :P

2 years ago

julia906810

what about "underground"? And if you use american "subway", why not to make room for british "tube"? :)

3 years ago

Nicole532198

Shouldnt this say subway, not underground?

5 months ago

Gerald105030

Is "underground"commonly used in Europe, or just Ukraine? We don't use that description in the U.S.- it's usually just "subway"- that I know of, which is why I was curious.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.