"Mi abuelo es responsable."

Translation:My grandfather is responsible.

January 2, 2013

39 Comments


mjukicpro

Does 'responsable' mean 'responsible' as in 'responsible for the occurrence of an event' or as in 'a person who is mindful of their responsibilities?

March 16, 2013

DXabier

It means both.

March 31, 2013

jkomsky

I had the same question. As a follow up though, is there a more commonly used word for either of those definitions? Or is responsable used for both commonly?

June 8, 2013

Lisa-65

my granddad is also correct english

January 2, 2013

Fluent2B

I suspect that "grandpappy" would meet the same ugly fate.

July 14, 2013

EugeneTiffany

How about gramps? Or the old man?

March 31, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Those are really really colloquial translations. With Duo, it's better to stick to the more formal, standard translations.

April 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

EXACTLY the case. I was mocking the idea that anything but "grandfather" should be applied in our learning basic Spanish.

April 3, 2014

y4rdb1rd

I've used "grandad" before and it was fine, why not now? :(

September 25, 2014

FrancisBeran

I accidentally spelt it grandad so got it wrong >:(

January 24, 2016

lhmckown

it is correct English, but that is not what the Spanish says.

February 23, 2018

IanQiu

MY GRANDFATHER IS RESPONSIBLE! HE DID IT!

September 17, 2014

The_Next_Legend_

lol Grandpa did it!

February 6, 2015

BPS-PenuelO

What would it be like to have an irresponsible grandpa?

April 12, 2015

s-partridge

The movie Bad Grandpa sums that up pretty nicely.

March 8, 2016

Skyrix007

Mine is dead

December 3, 2015

The_Next_Legend_

0_0

December 3, 2015

rmcgwn

Abuelito may be used more often for granddad, grandpa etc.

August 18, 2013

just1k

My grandpa is very responsible! He cleans his coffin every night!

January 12, 2015

Svalfjor

D:

April 19, 2015

patchi--

Grandpa is accepted but grandad isn't?

October 11, 2014

s-partridge

Should be "granddad", although I don't know if that's accepted either.

March 8, 2016

Hermanryghseter

This sentence would fit in better in the german lessons...

April 16, 2015

natsent06

man kids these days, blaming everything on there grandparents.

September 17, 2015

grantmac89

Same problem with grandad, it's hardly slang.

February 13, 2015

arefgee

"my old man is responsible" is also correct according to the drop-down translation of abuelo

February 24, 2015

Svalfjor

Yes, blame grandpa. :p

April 19, 2015

stokeysam

Grass!

July 10, 2015

NicoleTeven

way to throw him under the bus!

September 13, 2015

Katharyn10

way to pass the buck to poor old grandpa...

September 24, 2015

duggers8

grandpa

December 17, 2015

aeiou03

he is the one who stole the lingots!

February 28, 2016

ClaireRawlins

Way to throw your grandpa under the bus! You back stabbing turd!

March 8, 2016

Matthew.Cisneros

You mean the one that has his loaded gun where we haveaccess to it?(i am 14)

March 9, 2016

Alex_McIver

Its so funny that they put one of the translations as old man

March 16, 2016

mzorah12

no it is not

March 21, 2016

mzorah12

i am spanish

March 21, 2016

DakshMuktanjay

Escobar's grandson

September 23, 2016

DerpyBunny1

It said i was wrong when i ised "grandpappy"

January 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.