"Mi abuelo es responsable."

Translation:My grandfather is responsible.

5 years ago

39 Comments


mjukicpro
mjukicpro

Does 'responsable' mean 'responsible' as in 'responsible for the occurrence of an event' or as in 'a person who is mindful of their responsibilities?

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

It means both.

5 years ago

jkomsky

I had the same question. As a follow up though, is there a more commonly used word for either of those definitions? Or is responsable used for both commonly?

5 years ago

Lisa-65

my granddad is also correct english

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I suspect that "grandpappy" would meet the same ugly fate.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

How about gramps? Or the old man?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Those are really really colloquial translations. With Duo, it's better to stick to the more formal, standard translations.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

EXACTLY the case. I was mocking the idea that anything but "grandfather" should be applied in our learning basic Spanish.

4 years ago

y4rdb1rd

I've used "grandad" before and it was fine, why not now? :(

4 years ago

FrancisBeran

I accidentally spelt it grandad so got it wrong >:(

2 years ago

lhmckown

it is correct English, but that is not what the Spanish says.

9 months ago

IanQiu
IanQiu

MY GRANDFATHER IS RESPONSIBLE! HE DID IT!

4 years ago

The_Next_Legend_

lol Grandpa did it!

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

What would it be like to have an irresponsible grandpa?

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

The movie Bad Grandpa sums that up pretty nicely.

2 years ago

Skyrix007

Mine is dead

3 years ago

The_Next_Legend_

0_0

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Abuelito may be used more often for granddad, grandpa etc.

5 years ago

just1k

My grandpa is very responsible! He cleans his coffin every night!

3 years ago

Svalfjor
Svalfjor

D:

3 years ago

patchi--

Grandpa is accepted but grandad isn't?

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Should be "granddad", although I don't know if that's accepted either.

2 years ago

Hermanryghseter

This sentence would fit in better in the german lessons...

3 years ago

natsent06

man kids these days, blaming everything on there grandparents.

3 years ago

grantmac89

Same problem with grandad, it's hardly slang.

3 years ago

arefgee
arefgee

"my old man is responsible" is also correct according to the drop-down translation of abuelo

3 years ago

Svalfjor
Svalfjor

Yes, blame grandpa. :p

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Grass!

3 years ago

NicoleTeven

way to throw him under the bus!

3 years ago

Katharyn10

way to pass the buck to poor old grandpa...

3 years ago

duggers8

grandpa

3 years ago

aeiou03

he is the one who stole the lingots!

2 years ago

ClaireRawlins

Way to throw your grandpa under the bus! You back stabbing turd!

2 years ago

Matthew.Cisneros

You mean the one that has his loaded gun where we haveaccess to it?(i am 14)

2 years ago

Alex_McIver

Its so funny that they put one of the translations as old man

2 years ago

mzorah12

no it is not

2 years ago

mzorah12

i am spanish

2 years ago

DakshMuktanjay

Escobar's grandson

2 years ago

DerpyBunny1

It said i was wrong when i ised "grandpappy"

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.