1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi abuelo es responsable."

"Mi abuelo es responsable."

Translation:My grandfather is responsible.

January 2, 2013

39 Comments


mjukicpro

Does 'responsable' mean 'responsible' as in 'responsible for the occurrence of an event' or as in 'a person who is mindful of their responsibilities?


DXabier

It means both.


jkomsky

I had the same question. As a follow up though, is there a more commonly used word for either of those definitions? Or is responsable used for both commonly?


Lisa-65

my granddad is also correct english


Fluent2B

I suspect that "grandpappy" would meet the same ugly fate.


EugeneTiffany

How about gramps? Or the old man?


JuevesHuevos

Those are really really colloquial translations. With Duo, it's better to stick to the more formal, standard translations.


EugeneTiffany

EXACTLY the case. I was mocking the idea that anything but "grandfather" should be applied in our learning basic Spanish.


y4rdb1rd

I've used "grandad" before and it was fine, why not now? :(


FrancisBeran

I accidentally spelt it grandad so got it wrong >:(


lhmckown

it is correct English, but that is not what the Spanish says.


IanQiu

MY GRANDFATHER IS RESPONSIBLE! HE DID IT!


BPS-PenuelO

What would it be like to have an irresponsible grandpa?


s-partridge

The movie Bad Grandpa sums that up pretty nicely.


just1k

My grandpa is very responsible! He cleans his coffin every night!


rmcgwn

Abuelito may be used more often for granddad, grandpa etc.


patchi--

Grandpa is accepted but grandad isn't?


s-partridge

Should be "granddad", although I don't know if that's accepted either.


Hermanryghseter

This sentence would fit in better in the german lessons...


natsent06

man kids these days, blaming everything on there grandparents.


grantmac89

Same problem with grandad, it's hardly slang.


arefgee

"my old man is responsible" is also correct according to the drop-down translation of abuelo


LearnLang302

Yes, blame grandpa. :p


NicoleTeven

way to throw him under the bus!


Katharyn10

way to pass the buck to poor old grandpa...


aeiou03

he is the one who stole the lingots!


ClaireRawlins

Way to throw your grandpa under the bus! You back stabbing turd!


Matthew.Cisneros

You mean the one that has his loaded gun where we haveaccess to it?(i am 14)


Alex_McIver

Its so funny that they put one of the translations as old man


DerpyBunny1

It said i was wrong when i ised "grandpappy"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.