1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie seine Telefonnumme…

"Haben Sie seine Telefonnummer?"

Translation:Do you have his phone number?

January 2, 2013

10 Comments


luizgsc

The system says "Have you got his phone number?" is wrong. Well, is it? Seems acceptable to me.


RobboK

It's great learning a foreign language - makes you remember reasons for learning/speaking the way you do in your native language. In British English, I was always told that "have you got" while valid, was poor English due to the redundancy of the word "got" - especially in written English. Having said that, you do hear it often enough.


duoderSie

Yep. A primary school teacher (in GB) insisted that you can always find a better verb than "got" and used to mark us down when using this verb. This worked well in a educational sense because when I'm trying to write something formal I naturally look for alternative. But to insist on the this in everyday English, as she did, is too extreme.

"Have you got..." should be accepted.


gtg388z

Why is "Do they have his telephone number?" wrong? Haben Sie can be used for [they have / you (formal) have] right? But I always manage to pick the translation that Duolingo doesn't like. Any help is appreciated.


MoonDust

The S in "Sie" is capitalised, indicting it's the formal form of "you": Haben Sie = Do you have..., Haben sie = do they have...


rontardiff

How would you distinguish this verbally?


duoderSie

You normally know from the context whether someone means "do you have his number" or "do they have his number", but it can sometimes be confusing. This is a problem with DL as you encounter esch sentence out of context.


Axel584

I don't understand why i can't translate by "do you have her phone number ?".


duoderSie

"Seine" means his. "do you have her phone number ?". would be "Haben Sie ihre Telefonnummer?"


adamitchell

No idea what's wrong with "have you his number".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.