"La verkisto priskribis la urbon en sia libro."

Translation:The author described the city in his book.

August 30, 2015

13 Comments


PatrickOsa

Priskribi: pri (about) + skribi (to write) = to write about (describe). Correct?

August 30, 2015

arthur0703

Certainly, you are!

That's why I love Esperanto =)

August 30, 2015

skimber5

So, not to be confused with "prescribe", which is more or less the opposite of "describe".

May 15, 2016

RandomCanadian12

the opposite of describe should be to scribe

June 3, 2016

rachel.k.t

Why is "verkisto" and not "aŭtoro" being used?

August 8, 2016

Louis369947

Verkisto is a profession. Aŭtoro is a fact. This writer is the author of that book. Tiu ĉi verkisto estas la aŭtoro de tiu libro.

May 17, 2017

SamuelSettle

Ĉu ĉi tio nur rilatas al maskla verkisto? Ĉu ĝi estus "verkistino" se ni parolus pri ino?

October 29, 2015

tommylinsley

Occupational titles are generally presumed to be Male in Duolingo. In the "Occupations" lesson, Duolingo says this:

"GENDER MARKERS RELATED TO FAMILY MEMBERS, FRIENDS AND PROFESSIONS:

As mentioned in the Family lesson notes, nouns not relating to family have no base gender:

amiko : a male or female friend dentisto : a male or female dentist

In these cases, you may choose to explicitly make a noun feminine by adding -in: amikino = a female friend dentistino = a female dentist

Choosing to do this is more common in Europe than in the US, probably due to differences between English and various European languages. In this course, we will not routinely present the feminine form of professions. However your responses using the feminine form when appropriate will be accepted as correct."

November 26, 2015

zerozeroone

Occupational titles are generally presumed to be Male in Duolingo.

Actually, Duolingo treats occupational titles as epicene; that is, there is no gender associated with the title.

Well...for the most part; there are some exercises where they use "X-o kaj X-ino" to show both male and female X-ers. (Which is wrong, in my opinion.)

Verkisto—author. Can be female, can be male; both he and she should be accepted for the sia in this sentence.
Verkistino—author who is explicitly female.
Virverkisto/verkistiĉo—author who is explicitly male. Using vir- as a prefix is uglier, but more accepted. Using -iĉ- as a mirror suffix is more pleasing to me, but isn't as popular because that would be admitting that Esperanto isn't perfect.

Gender-based modifiers for occupational titles should be rarely used in the modern world, since for most occupations there is nothing about one's gender that would make it necessary to have a distinction.

March 17, 2016

TimothyCarignan

Geverkisto, perhaps?

July 9, 2016

miestasfern

'ge' means 'of both sexes'. So no. Verkisto is gender neutral. To specify sex, you could ad 'vir' or 'in'.

November 12, 2017

realnowhereman

If "vir" specifies a male, and "in" a female; a "virino" is a woman but at the same time a man? It doesn't sound right

April 29, 2018

Louis369947

The "in" suffix "female" when applied to a neuter noun. When applied to masculine nouns, it means "the féminine counterpart" ("patrino" is "mother", not "female father").

April 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.