1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O almoço começa em um minuto…

"O almoço começa em um minuto."

Translation:The lunch starts in a minute.

October 28, 2013

8 Comments


TKey718

Why isn't commences acceptable? 'The lunch commences in a minute.'

September 27, 2014

ChelseaBurns

I think that "commences" is technically correct, but it's relying on an iffy cognate between "começar" and "commence." The difference, in my sense of it, is that "começar" is a sort of default verb for "to begin" or "to start," whereas in English, "to commence" is a bit formal, not the most common or default verb choice.

September 28, 2014

OttilieKut

Commence and begib is the same thing

February 26, 2015

ChelseaBurns

Could you not say "num" instead of "em um"?

October 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, both are right.

October 28, 2013

Chaka_dimas

Why is 'num minuto' not acceptable.?

May 2, 2016

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 3, 2018

ManuelPapi1

em um minuto

April 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.