1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har brød og et eple."

"Han har brød og et eple."

Translation:He has bread and an apple.

August 30, 2015

24 Comments


Brynhildur_diels

Is "og" being pronounced "o" or "og" ?


Deliciae

You can pronounce it either as "å" or "åg", with the former being more common unless you're looking to stress it.


Vetle.Reinton

Just pronounce it "å"


TheCrazyPie

Why does "Han" sound like "hum"?


Zaheer_Jandu

i think it sounds HAN here listen carefully. but some how i agree with you, some time it seems sound like HUM. but don't know where does it change sound.


carokorita

han and hun sounds very alike...


Deliciae

You'll get used to telling them apart once your ears have attuned to the language. :)


codythibault91G

I'm assuming they don't, but does norwegian not have a difference between a/an? It doesn't matter is the word thsr follow starts a certain way?


Deliciae

No, it doesn't matter whether the following word starts with a vowel or a consonant sound.

However, there are three different indefinite articles in Norwegian, which correspond to the grammatical gender of the noun they modify:

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Note that grammatical gender does not correspond with biological gender.


ChromateX

Small mnemonic: eN = masculiNe, eI = femInine, et = neuTer


Luskara

why there is no "a" bread? et brød doesnt exist ?


luka-cola

You don't say "a bread" in English, you would say "a piece of bread" but that's a bit complicated for this early on I think.


[deactivated user]

    In English, bread and water are uncountable nouns which means they cannot be counted ("one bread", "two breads"; "one water", "two waters") or take the indefinite article "a/an". However, you can say "a loaf of bread", "two loaves of bread" as well as "one glass of water" or "two bottles of water".

    Both brød and vann are nouns of neuter gender. Unlike in English, brød is countable in Norwegian so et brød translates to "one loaf of bread". In this sentence, it isn't explicitly stated so the correct translation is just "bread" because "a bread" is grammatically incorrect.

    On the other hand, vann is uncountable in both languages. However, et vann has a translation - "a lake". Below is an example of how one can use this uncountable noun to indicate exact measurement.

    Du har et glass vann. - You have a glass of water.

    Sometimes, uncountable nouns can be expressed by using the plural form but this is meant as different kinds of something, and not as "many, two or five" instances of that noun.

    Hun har mange oljer. - She has many oils. (bergamot, eucalyptus, ylang-ylang)

    Click here for more information about uncountable nouns.


StaltBriedis

    Ko tu teici par manu māti

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.