"Han har brød og et eple."

Translation:He has bread and an apple.

August 30, 2015

20 Comments


Brynhildur_diels

Is "og" being pronounced "o" or "og" ?

December 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You can pronounce it either as "å" or "åg", with the former being more common unless you're looking to stress it.

February 24, 2016

TheCrazyPie

Why does "Han" sound like "hum"?

August 30, 2015

Zaheer_Jandu

i think it sounds HAN here listen carefully. but some how i agree with you, some time it seems sound like HUM. but don't know where does it change sound.

October 8, 2015

carokorita

han and hun sounds very alike...

February 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You'll get used to telling them apart once your ears have attuned to the language. :)

February 24, 2016

Luskara

why there is no "a" bread? et brød doesnt exist ?

June 29, 2016

luka-cola

You don't say "a bread" in English, you would say "a piece of bread" but that's a bit complicated for this early on I think.

January 5, 2017

FringeCafe

Bread and water (brød og vann) are uncountable nouns which means they cannot be counted ("one bread", "two breads"; "one water", "two waters") and there isn't a plural form that pertains to the noun itself. However, you can say "a loaf of bread", "two loaves of bread" as well as "one glass of water" or "two bottles of water". https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/countable-and-uncountable-nouns/ The same principle applies to some Norwegian words as well.

March 18, 2019

codythibault91

I'm assuming they don't, but does norwegian not have a difference between a/an? It doesn't matter is the word thsr follow starts a certain way?

January 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, it doesn't matter whether the following word starts with a vowel or a consonant sound.

However, there are three different indefinite articles in Norwegian, which correspond to the grammatical gender of the noun they modify:

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Note that grammatical gender does not correspond with biological gender.

January 19, 2018

Daria989939

The answer "he has A bread and an apple" should be considered correct!

March 10, 2019

FringeCafe

"Bread" isn't a countable noun. You can't say "a bread" and you can't use "en/et brød" in Norwegian. Therefore, "he has a bread and an apple" is wrong.

March 18, 2019

Danny617674

I want to die

January 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.