1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, my city!"

"Good morning, my city!"

Translation:Добрий ранок, моє місто!

August 30, 2015

12 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

How about good night? Same like Спакойной Ночи in russian?


AleksandrS15920

Надобраніч is good night and Добрий вечір is good evening.


Vinnfred

It's На добраніч (two words) or just Добраніч


Ehsan_Mehmed

thanks for the answer :D


Ehsan_Mehmed

i've repeated this course but i didn't find "good night". So, thanks for the answer :D


m2uT3

Good morning, my city! Is correct to speak Ukrainian Доброго ранку, моє місто!


damagyar

Why is "good morning" in the genative case "доброго ранку" and not "добрий ранок" as in "добрий день", which is correct without taking the genative case?


Grace19977

Would you use the vocative case here, at least when speaking for the word misto? Or does the use of "moye" make it pointless?


ali.kinsella

Correct! The vocative of місто is...місто!

The use of моє has nothing to do with whether or not the vocative is used, but it is worth pointing out that only singular nouns have different forms in the vocative. Adjectives don't change and neither do plural nouns.


KarenDrev

what is the difference between добре and добрий? When is each used?


StephenWSt1

What is the difference between ранок and ранку

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.