"Good morning, my city!"

Translation:Добрий ранок, моє місто!

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

How about good night? Same like Спакойной Ночи in russian?

3 years ago

AleksandrS15920

Надобраніч is good night and Добрий вечір is good evening.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's На добраніч (two words) or just Добраніч

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

thanks for the answer :D

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

i've repeated this course but i didn't find "good night". So, thanks for the answer :D

3 years ago

Grace19977
Grace19977

Would you use the vocative case here, at least when speaking for the word misto? Or does the use of "moye" make it pointless?

2 years ago

ali.kinsella

Correct! The vocative of місто is...місто!

The use of моє has nothing to do with whether or not the vocative is used, but it is worth pointing out that only singular nouns have different forms in the vocative. Adjectives don't change and neither do plural nouns.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.