"Good morning, my city!"

Translation:Добрий ранок, моє місто!

August 30, 2015

7 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

How about good night? Same like Спакойной Ночи in russian?

August 30, 2015

AleksandrS15920

Надобраніч is good night and Добрий вечір is good evening.

August 30, 2015

Vinnfred

It's На добраніч (two words) or just Добраніч

August 30, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

thanks for the answer :D

August 30, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

i've repeated this course but i didn't find "good night". So, thanks for the answer :D

August 30, 2015

Grace19977

Would you use the vocative case here, at least when speaking for the word misto? Or does the use of "moye" make it pointless?

November 13, 2016

ali.kinsella

Correct! The vocative of місто is...місто!

The use of моє has nothing to do with whether or not the vocative is used, but it is worth pointing out that only singular nouns have different forms in the vocative. Adjectives don't change and neither do plural nouns.

January 3, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.