"La filoj de la familio amas la bebon."

Translation:The sons of the family love the baby.

August 30, 2015

11 Comments


Lea8D

The speaker pronounces "familio" incorrectly in many of the examples including this one. The accent should always fall on the next-to-last syllable. It should be fami-LI-o, not fa-MI-lio.

March 15, 2016

Leanderion

I don't know about the Esperanto pronounciation rules but at least in Spanish, the vocals i and u are "weak" and thus fuse with other vocals to one syllable. Then again this isn't Spanish...

June 20, 2018

AlexMartinezGT

You're right with the Spanish grammar, but those rules don't work in Esperanto. The pronunciation of "familio" is: fa-mi-LI-o.

August 31, 2018

Ithaca101

I bet the daughters do, too.

June 24, 2016

titouaen

Does the word "Filo" follow the same rules explained at the beginning of this course? Filo (son), Filino (girl), Gefinoj (children)?

January 3, 2017

camcamcam753

Gefiloj, not gefinoj.

November 22, 2017

PigJosh

The word for 'Girl' in French is 'Fille' so this could get a bit confusing lol

October 28, 2016

titouaen

I'm having the same problem :p

January 3, 2017

EgidioIani

The pronunciation of "familio" is fa-mi-LI-o, not fa-MI-ljo.

July 13, 2017

churaesie

The sons of the family vs. “in” the family?

August 30, 2015

jdubya67

To my ear it sounds like he is saying "filoj da la familio" Am I the only one?

September 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.