1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La filoj de la familio amas …

"La filoj de la familio amas la bebon."

Translation:The sons of the family love the baby.

August 30, 2015

10 Comments


Lea8D

The speaker pronounces "familio" incorrectly in many of the examples including this one. The accent should always fall on the next-to-last syllable. It should be fami-LI-o, not fa-MI-lio.


Leanderion

I don't know about the Esperanto pronounciation rules but at least in Spanish, the vocals i and u are "weak" and thus fuse with other vocals to one syllable. Then again this isn't Spanish...


AlexMartinezGT

You're right with the Spanish grammar, but those rules don't work in Esperanto. The pronunciation of "familio" is: fa-mi-LI-o.


Ithaca101

I bet the daughters do, too.


titouaen

Does the word "Filo" follow the same rules explained at the beginning of this course? Filo (son), Filino (girl), Gefinoj (children)?


camcamcam753

Gefiloj, not gefinoj.


EgidioIani

The pronunciation of "familio" is fa-mi-LI-o, not fa-MI-ljo.


PigJosh

The word for 'Girl' in French is 'Fille' so this could get a bit confusing lol


churaesie

The sons of the family vs. “in” the family?


jdubya67

To my ear it sounds like he is saying "filoj da la familio" Am I the only one?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.