"Hvem har katten?"

Translation:Who has the cat?

August 30, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

InnocentValley

I mistakenly wrote "who is the cat" when it should've been "who has the cat", but how does it also give "who's the cat" as a correct solution? It's the same as "who is the cat", it shouldn't be given as correct.

December 8, 2015

Jonathan606349

Duolingo doesn't always know what to do with contractions. I think it's a software issue, not something the mods can affect.


EhabYounes

I don't think that's the issue here! As far as I know, "Who's" is an abbreviation for both who is and who has.


KieraIsBest

"Who's", though normally meaning " who is", can also mean "who has".


wibbelywobbely

No, actually it can't. We can contract has to 's when has is an auxiliary but not when it's a normal verb. Lucy's lost her bag. = Lucy has lost her bag. --- OKAY Lycy's a cat. = Lucy is a cat. NOT Lucy has a cat.


JooTobiasL

I think it should be WHOSE CAT IS IT? or WHO HAS A CAT?


Jonathan606349

"Who has a cat" would be "hvem har en katt", and I think "whose cat is it" would be "hvem sin katt er det"


JooTobiasL

Thank you... I found this sentence weird...


SilasWolfe

I was thinking like you put the cat in it's pen and walk away, then a few minutes later come back to find it missing. so you say: "hvem har katten?"


SansEspoir83

Haha. Her høres det ut som hun sier "gatten" og ikke katten :-D


nik985457

ja, jeg hører gatten også


Erick_FLG

Is it the same as saying "Hvem har en katt?"


DrOctagonapus

Not quite. En kat is "a cat" as opposed to "the cat".


boxofcedar

Also, "cat" can be used with the feminine article "ei". So, the sentence can be both "hvem har katta?" or "hvem har katten?".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.