"Hvemharkatten?"

Translation:Who has the cat?

3 years ago

21 Comments


InnocentValley

I mistakenly wrote "who is the cat" when it should've been "who has the cat", but how does it also give "who's the cat" as a correct solution? It's the same as "who is the cat", it shouldn't be given as correct.

3 years ago

Jonathan606349
Jonathan606349

Duolingo doesn't always know what to do with contractions. I think it's a software issue, not something the mods can affect.

3 years ago

EhabYounes

I don't think that's the issue here! As far as I know, "Who's" is an abbreviation for both who is and who has.

2 years ago

KieraIsBest
KieraIsBest

"Who's", though normally meaning " who is", can also mean "who has".

2 years ago

wibbelywobbely

No, actually it can't. We can contract has to 's when has is an auxiliary but not when it's a normal verb. Lucy's lost her bag. = Lucy has lost her bag. --- OKAY Lycy's a cat. = Lucy is a cat. NOT Lucy has a cat.

1 year ago

JooTobiasL

I think it should be WHOSE CAT IS IT? or WHO HAS A CAT?

2 years ago

Jonathan606349
Jonathan606349

"Who has a cat" would be "hvem har en katt", and I think "whose cat is it" would be "hvem sin katt er det"

2 years ago

JooTobiasL

Thank you... I found this sentence weird...

2 years ago

SilasWolfe

I was thinking like you put the cat in it's pen and walk away, then a few minutes later come back to find it missing. so you say: "hvem har katten?"

1 year ago

Jedivy_nora

I agree

5 months ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Can this also mean Whom does the cat have?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though that'd be a much less likely interpretation.

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Right, semantically, naturally. Thank you for the answer!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

If you wanted to express that meaning in an unambiguous way, you could say "Hvem er det katten har?"

1 year ago

Erick_FLG

Is it the same as saying "Hvem har en katt?"

1 year ago

DrOctagonapus

Not quite. En kat is "a cat" as opposed to "the cat".

1 month ago

boxofcedar

Also, "cat" can be used with the feminine article "ei". So, the sentence can be both "hvem har katta?" or "hvem har katten?".

1 year ago

jpnjorge

Why I can't use have instead of has?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It doesn't sound natural in English. "Who" is singular with most verbs as a default.

  • "Who plays tennis with you?" (natural)

  • "Who play tennis with you?" (unnatural)

3 years ago

jpnjorge

English is not my mother language so some things are natural for me. Thanks for information

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.