"Hvem har katten?"

Translation:Who has the cat?

August 30, 2015

12 Comments


InnocentValley

I mistakenly wrote "who is the cat" when it should've been "who has the cat", but how does it also give "who's the cat" as a correct solution? It's the same as "who is the cat", it shouldn't be given as correct.


KieraIsBest

"Who's", though normally meaning " who is", can also mean "who has".


wibbelywobbely

No, actually it can't. We can contract has to 's when has is an auxiliary but not when it's a normal verb. Lucy's lost her bag. = Lucy has lost her bag. --- OKAY Lycy's a cat. = Lucy is a cat. NOT Lucy has a cat.


SansEspoir83

Haha. Her høres det ut som hun sier "gatten" og ikke katten :-D


nik985457

ja, jeg hører gatten også


Floki_83

Me as well. I was like whaaat does "gotten" mean.


Carolyn140986

Me too - I have flagged and reported it, I thought it was saying "gutten"!


Erick_FLG

Is it the same as saying "Hvem har en katt?"


DrOctagonapus

Not quite. En kat is "a cat" as opposed to "the cat".


boxofcedar

Also, "cat" can be used with the feminine article "ei". So, the sentence can be both "hvem har katta?" or "hvem har katten?".


TheRatPatrol

All right, all right, fess up--who has the cat?


Kenneth666286

I like this question ;D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.