"Mother and son"

Translation:Мати і син

August 30, 2015

9 Comments


Belsath

I know nothing about this language... so I have a question: I tried entering "Мати а син" as an answer, but as it was marked incorrect, is "a" part of a gender specific language?

August 30, 2015

Vinnfred

"А" isn't interchangeable with і/й. There are some patterns where you can use it, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790

August 30, 2015

Belsath

Thanks!

August 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Даруйте, що це таке взагалi "Maty i syn" - це якою мовою написано? Mother and son - translate. Тобто "перекласти". Добре. Переклав. Мати i син. Але вiрна вiдповiдь - Maty i syn.

    October 5, 2015

Vinnfred

    Це трансліт. За замовчанням тепер курс використовує трансліт (так вирішили розробники Duolingo). Ви можете вибрати опцію "я вже знаю кирилицю" і змінити це. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10560322

    October 6, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Дякую.

      October 6, 2015

pacholley

      I am using an English keyboard. How do I type the letter 'y' with the line above it which replaces the Cyrillic letter that ends mother?

      November 6, 2015

spicy_wolf

      There is no letter y with a line above it in Ukrainian. There is one in Belarussian, though, sounds like w. If you meant й, in this sentence it is not needed (you could type "Мати й син", though, but "мати і син" is also correct here)

      March 17, 2016

Iwanttolea141119

      When I wrote mama instead of matи, it was accepted as well.

      March 11, 2017
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.