"The color is ugly."

Translation:La koloro estas malbela.

August 30, 2015

15 Comments


vincemat

Can you also say "La koloro malbelas"?

August 30, 2015

arthur0703

Of course, you can!

August 30, 2015

NCSCusic

That's "The ugly color," yes?

February 3, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Actually, most adjectives can be converted into verbs, and frequently are.

The ugly color = La koloro malbela (Note the lack of a verb.)

The color is ugly. = La koloro estas malbela, aŭ la koloro malbelas.

February 10, 2016

NCSCusic

Sorry, didn't notice the s at the end. Esperanto makes good use of spelling, but sometimes our own brains just don't work well enough to see the obvious.

February 12, 2016

hellomidnight

They can be, theoretically, but you have to be careful because adjectives they don't always mean the same thing when they become verbs.

La viro estas rapida = the man is fast

La viro rapidas = the man is hurrying

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/

July 31, 2018

IronCap

I don't quite understand why in this case it's wrong to say "La koloro ne estas bela"? Is there a fixed rule when you can say "ne estas" instead of "mal-"?

July 18, 2016

MintyNinja41

The idea there is that in Esperanto, like in English, there's a difference between saying something is "not pretty" and saying it's "ugly". Just because something is not pretty doesn't mean, as the "mal-" prefix indicates, that it is the opposite of pretty- that is, ugly- that is, malbela.

The reason, then, that you can't say "La kolorone estas bela," is that the translation for "The color is ugly" is asked for- not the translation for "The color is not pretty." There is a small but crucial difference in meaning, and therefore a difference in acceptance by the software.

August 18, 2016

IronCap

aaah, yes of course! now it actually makes sense to me :D thanks for your answer!

November 20, 2016

Ushi_chan

So, what does the first translation mean?

Imgur

July 18, 2017

Gmoat

To the best of my knowledge, it literally translates to "Bad is the black" don't know when you'd use it though...

July 18, 2017

DPO210

Would belaĉa work in place of malbela here?

August 16, 2017

Rolonrolhoff

Not really, belaĉa would rather mean badly beautiful, like a drawing that you made in 10 seconds but doesn't look bad despite that.

October 30, 2017

Rolonrolhoff

"La nigraj malbela estas." ... Kia racista propono ! :p

October 30, 2017

EmilyKarr4

I said "La kolora estas mabela" and wasn't marked wrong for mixing up the o and the a, I was marked wrong for not using "malbelega" which I haven't heard before. What does that mean?

November 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.