1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim kırmızı elbiselerim va…

"Benim kırmızı elbiselerim var."

Translation:I have red dresses.

August 30, 2015

7 Comments


alexDuoLingo3105

Why is "My dresses are red." not accepted?


Ektoraskan

That would be: Benim elbiselerim kırmızı.


alexDuoLingo3105

Aaah, anladım. Teşekkürler!


Eila714030

why benim and not ben?


Yomalyn

Benim = my ...So this sentence is literally "My red dresses exist" = "I have red dresses"

But because there is also a possessive suffix on "elbiselerim", we can leave the pronoun out completely if we want. "Kırmızı elbiselerim var." More info HERE


SEmuranahA

So in that case Ben will be wrong to use?


Yomalyn

That's right... with this sentence structure, "ben" doesn't work.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.