1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vannet er veldig kaldt."

"Vannet er veldig kaldt."

Translation:The water is very cold.

August 30, 2015

15 Comments


Creator13

Am in Norway, can confirm.


JegHeterKordian

I wrote "The water is really cold". It wasn't accepted. Maybe it should be?


alizeh_alisha

how does one access the notes if they are using the mobile app?


TARDISToni

The Tips and Notes are, unfortunately, not accessible from within the mobile app. However, if your mobile phone or other device has a browser, you can use the browser and go to the Duolingo site. They should be accessible there.


Dcwitzke

When do you use kald vs kaldt, varme vs varmt, god, gode, or godt, stor vs store or stort, etc? I'm veldig confused


AnaSrsh

I'm not a native speaker and I'm still learning and I also don't know the exact grammatical terms but I think you have to use it according to the gender and number of the noun. For example with the adjective "god":

Han er en god gutt - he is a good boy (we use "god" because it is the masculine gender indefinite singular)

Hun er en god jente - she is a good girl (again, in feminine we also use "god" )

Det er en godt hus - it is a good house (we use "godt" because it is a neutral noun in indefinite singular )

De er gode gutter- they are good boys (we use "gode" because it is plural)

Den gode jenta - the good girl (we use "gode" because it is a definite singular. Even if it was "den gode gutten" or "det gode huset" we still use "gode" regardless of the gender because it is definite singular)

De gode husene - the good houses (also "gode" because it is definite plural)

Almost all the adjectives follow this pattern except for irregular adjectives. If you have a doubt which is the form of the adjective you can check here:

http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=

If you are on the pc you can also check the duolingo "tips and notes", it also explains this.


sana.fra.norge

Adjective: Masculine and Feminine
Adjective + T: Neuter
Adjective + E: Plural

Check out the Tips and Notes for more info.


Sc4rlite

The app really gotta add chapter notes.


Sandi_e

Having learnt Swedish I am getting into difficulties with then fact that t is not added in the neuter adjetives and keep getting them wrong. However when I go back to Swedish I keep spelling them the Norwegian way :-)


AndyLowings

Indeed it is. I was invited to swim late October one year. I noticed the water was around 9C but I survived.


BlakeYamnik

so what is the difference in use of words Veldig vs. Kjemp? is it veldig = Very and Kjemp = really. just making sure.


MorganRial

From my understanding while I was in Norway: Veldig = Very Kjempe = super/really (it's a word for exaggeration)

"Han var kjempe stor!!!!"

Things like that. I hope this helped.


Andrew481334

Norwegians don't believe in the cold. There is no such thing as bad weather, only bad clothing.


Loopdeloop13

Isn't "the water" definite? therefore kald would be 'kalde'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.