Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vannet er veldig kaldt."

Translation:The water is very cold.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Creator13
Creator13

Am in Norway, can confirm.

2 years ago

JegHeterKordian

I wrote "The water is really cold". It wasn't accepted. Maybe it should be?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Added!

3 years ago

alizeh_alisha

how does one access the notes if they are using the mobile app?

1 year ago

Dcwitzke

When do you use kald vs kaldt, varme vs varmt, god, gode, or godt, stor vs store or stort, etc? I'm veldig confused

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I'm not a native speaker and I'm still learning and I also don't know the exact grammatical terms but I think you have to use it according to the gender and number of the noun. For example with the adjective "god":

Han er en god gutt - he is a good boy (we use "god" because it is the masculine gender indefinite singular)

Hun er en god jente - she is a good girl (again, in feminine we also use "god" )

Det er en godt hus - it is a good house (we use "godt" because it is a neutral noun in indefinite singular )

De er gode gutter- they are good boys (we use "gode" because it is plural)

Den gode jenta - the good girl (we use "gode" because it is a definite singular. Even if it was "den gode gutten" or "det gode huset" we still use "gode" regardless of the gender because it is definite singular)

De gode husene - the good houses (also "gode" because it is definite plural)

Almost all the adjectives follow this pattern except for irregular adjectives. If you have a doubt which is the form of the adjective you can check here:

http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=

If you are on the pc you can also check the duolingo "tips and notes", it also explains this.

1 year ago

sana.fra.norge

Adjective: Masculine and Feminine
Adjective + T: Neuter
Adjective + E: Plural

Check out the Tips and Notes for more info.

1 year ago

Sc4rlite

The app really gotta add chapter notes.

1 year ago

AndyLowings

Indeed it is. I was invited to swim late October one year. I noticed the water was around 9C but I survived.

11 months ago

Sandi_e
Sandi_e

Having learnt Swedish I am getting into difficulties with then fact that t is not added in the neuter adjetives and keep getting them wrong. However when I go back to Swedish I keep spelling them the Norwegian way :-)

1 year ago

BlakeYamnik
BlakeYamnik

so what is the difference in use of words Veldig vs. Kjemp? is it veldig = Very and Kjemp = really. just making sure.

11 months ago

MorganRial

From my understanding while I was in Norway: Veldig = Very Kjempe = super/really (it's a word for exaggeration)

"Han var kjempe stor!!!!"

Things like that. I hope this helped.

9 months ago

Andrew481334

Norwegians don't believe in the cold. There is no such thing as bad weather, only bad clothing.

6 months ago

Loopdeloop13

Isn't "the water" definite? therefore kald would be 'kalde'?

8 months ago