"I let the bear sleep."

Translation:Jeg lot bjørnen sove.

August 30, 2015

5 Comments


Kongekrabbe

"Jeg lar bjørnen sove" would be a gramatically correct translation as well. Of course, the lesson is about past tense, but I think it would be better to specify it somehow in such cases

August 30, 2015

McMustard

It's useful to suggest things like this because the strengthening exercises don't tell you the skill group from which a sentence was pulled (rightly so), and months later it would be an easy mistake to thing you're being asked for the present tense.

December 31, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I've added it as an alternative translation. It's a weird verb.

August 30, 2015

Jernathan

I sitt lune hi? Nå er jeg akkurat trygg.

April 8, 2017

KosztolanyiG

A wise decision.

September 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.