"Det er barnets hund."

Translation:It is the child's dog.

August 30, 2015

29 Comments


Rich.Smith

I'm confused. I thought a "possessed" object had to be definite. So that if we were writing "the child's dog," a direct translation would read more like "the child's (the) dog." But hund here is indefinite, right?

December 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It doesn't have to be definite unless the possessed item comes first, like when we say "The dog of mine" instead of "my dog", but the first version is the more common with pronouns in Norwegian, I think.

March 12, 2016

Fuglbug

So, would "Det er hunden barnets" be "that is the dog of the boy" or in other words just "that is the child's dog" but without emphasis on it being -the child's- dog?

October 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "min hund" is "my dog" and "hunden min" is "the dog of mine", but for nouns you use a preposition and don't add the s when the possessor comes second.
"barnets hund" is "the child's dog" and "the dog of the child" is "hunden til barnet".

The preference is to put the possessor first with the s. The dog could be indefinite or definite after the possessor, but if the possessor comes last, then the possessed item must be definite.

http://folk.uio.no/helgelo/possproun.pdf

October 27, 2016

real_Griffin

obrigado

March 31, 2017

Xneb

Is the "t" in "barnets" supposed to be pronounced here? I can't tell if it's a pronunciation rule that the "t" in the "-et" definite suffix is supposed to be pronounced when the genitive s is there or if it's just a TTS error.

August 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The 't' is supposed to be pronounced here, and whenever the genitive s is there :)

August 30, 2015

Xneb

Okay, tusen takk :)

August 30, 2015

Yucarlitus

Why not "this"?

November 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

det/den = that, it
dette/denne = this

November 25, 2017

MarcRossel4

Why not hunden?

November 25, 2017

Delphinine

When you put the possessive in front of the noun (usually to emphasize one's ownership of a non-human object), you use the noun's indefinite form - in this case, hund. You'd use the definite form, hunden, were you to put the possessive after the noun: hunden til barnet.

May 27, 2018

HvillaBu

How we supose to know when barn means kid and when means boy!!!

November 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

barn = child/kid (of either gender)
gutt = boy

November 6, 2015

tilly895149

It is the kids dog not allowed?

April 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's missing an apostrophe in "kid's", but otherwise fine.

April 18, 2016

Salata102030

Why is there "Det" instead of "den" in the answer? Dog is masculine word, not neutral.

November 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When the noun has yet to be introduced, you default to "det". Once the noun has been introduced, the pronoun needs to agree with the noun, as it actually points back to it.

November 25, 2017

GammaFive

Is "That is the child's dog" a valid translation here?

November 7, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes. :0)

November 7, 2018

Tyler571849

Why does 'det er' sound like "day R"? Shouldnt 'det er' be pronounced as "de ar"?

February 12, 2019

Regney
Mod

"De" (rhymes with the English word "we") means, "they," so you don't want to pronounce it like that. :0)

The t is often not articulated when it's at the end of a word. In this case, "det" sounds like, "dĕh" (with a short ĕ sound).

February 12, 2019

Bruce640318

Whoa... the "tips and notes" for this unit only discusses possessive adjectives (my, your, our, etc.). There is no mention at all of adding an "s" to a noun; are we just supposed to figure this out from example? Admittedly it's not hard to figure out what's going on, but still, not discussing it first in the "tips and notes" seems like a serious omission. I'm not sure where to put suggestions or error reports for the "tips and notes", so I've put it here.

March 11, 2019

Miguel.RC

Could some maybe explain why det is used here and not den? I got confused when seeing the sentence and the sentence "det er kattenes mat".

If det refers to the child, shouldn't it be "den kattenes mat"? Since it is en katt

If det refers to mat, then I would expect "den er barnets hund".

What am I missing?

December 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word for child is neuter it takes "et" ending and "det" is the right one to use for it. Be careful not to confuse the gender of the person or animal represented by a word with the actual gender of the word. It is "det barn" but "den hund", but this is a set expression "det er" where we don't know what is coming next yet. This doesn't mean "it is" unless it is coming after a sentence with the noun already stated, instead it means "There is" or "That is"

March 12, 2016

Fuglbug

Just to clarify, this means that when referring to something that is possessed, den/det takes on the gender of the possessor rather than the possessed object?

October 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am sorry. I have confused the issue. Here "det" is not referring to either following word. "det" as a pronoun could replace "barnet" in a sentence after the neuter word has already been used and "den" as a pronoun could replace "hunden" in a sentence after it has already been used. Here "det er" is introducing the sentence as a set phrase, as "there is" or "that is". https://www.ntnu.edu/learnnow/3/grammar/

October 27, 2016

Fuglbug

Ah, I think I see. So you would never use 'den' in the same phrase? Perhaps because 'det er' is just being used to declare a state of being, which isn't a noun that could be gendered, so it is neuter?

October 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wouldn't speculate why it is the way it is, but you are right that there is no noun being referred to by the pronoun "det" in that case.

Also, "det" and "den" can also be used like adjectives with nouns to mean "that", "this" or "the".

If you scroll down here, you will see many examples of the use of the word "den":
http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/den and now scroll down here for many examples of the use of the word "det": http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/det

October 28, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.