1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir präsentieren den Experte…

"Wir präsentieren den Experten."

Translation:We are presenting the expert.

October 28, 2013

8 Comments


mcscom

I don't understand why this is singular.


niceliz

"Der Experte" is a weak noun, meaning that it adds "-en" even in the singular (but not in the nominative case). Some other words like this are "der Student" and "der Elefant." This link gives a more detailed explanation and more examples: http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap11-9.html


mcscom

Thanks for the link. Those irregular words always get me


nil42

Isn't this the same declension for dative plural? I.e., to the experts?


zirkul

Same question. Why is "We present to the experts" is not an acceptable translation?


Magister_Smith

Would this verb ever take a dative object, as in "to present to"?


prandall1

Yeah, I think it can. Duden gives the sample sentence: "Darf ich Ihnen mein neues Buch präsentieren?" There, "Ihnen" is dative. I'm wondering if it's a mistake for Duo not to accept "to the experts."


Hkpojala

I believe "to the experts" should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.