1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bir kelime bile söylemedi."

"O bir kelime bile söylemedi."

Translation:He did not even say one word.

August 30, 2015

10 Comments


venatio

Ben bir kelime bile Türkçe bilmiyorum. / Ben Türkçe tek bir kelime bilmiyorum.


MrHilmiNevzat

venatio

Ben bir kelime bile Türkçe bilmiyorum. / Ben Türkçe tek bir kelime bilmiyorum.

You do not even know one word in Turkish.

&

You do not know a single word in Turkish.


absinthe_spoons

In English, in "she didn't say a word", "a word" is a minimizer negative polarity item, resulting in a sentence meaning where "even" is unspoken but entailed. So "he/she didn't/did not say a word" should be accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

absinthe_spoons

Hello

"O bir kelime bile söylemedi." Translation: He did not even say one word.

I understand the Turkish "bir" in English equates to "one" & "a."

"O bir kelime bile söylemedi." - She did not even say a word. - Correct.

I cannot explain why this answer would be rejected by Duo?

In other Turkish Duo questions "bir" goes after an adjective & before a noun.

Beyaz bir araba. - A white car. Bir beyaz araba. - One white car.

Kind regards.


AlexinNotTurkey

there is no way to tell in Turkish without context.


MrHilmiNevzat

"O bir kelime bile söylemedi." Translation: He did not even say one word.

&

"He did not say even one word."

"He did not even say a word."

Correct other English answers accepted by Duo.


EdvntL

Shouldn't it be "kelimeyi"? I've read elsewhere that if an object doesn't immediately precede the verb, it has to be in the accusative, even if it's not something definite.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ed

Shouldn't it be "kelimeyi"? I've read elsewhere that if an object doesn't immediately precede the verb, it has to be in the accusative, even if it's not something definite.

You got me thinking?

"Bir kelime bile" --> even one/a word. Works with, one/a.

"Bir kelimeyi bile" --> even the one word. Works only with one.

He did not even say the one word. "O bir kelimeyi bile söylemedi."

I don't think it's wrong.

On advice from my solicitor, "I'm not saying a word."

Thank you Ed.


nuri125416

"(O) bir kelime bile etmedi" should also be correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.