1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De respekterar vårt svar."

"De respekterar vårt svar."

Translation:They respect our answer.

August 30, 2015

10 Comments


MariaDeLau

hello, why the "t" in "vårt" ?


Lundgren8

Because svar is an ett-word.


eftkyr

Can I say reply instead of answer?


bobi32

In which context such a sentence would be used? It seems very weird to me.


Tomas701144

Why isn't "response" accepted?


devalanteriel

Sure, I've added that.


Lng52-._

In past lessons, I heard "De" pronounced as "Dom". Here it isn't.


devalanteriel

dom is the much more common way, but both are correct. The new voice appears to use the de pronunciation always.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.