"Де мама і тато?"

Translation:Where are mom and dad?

August 30, 2015

5 Comments


Jack.Elliot

where is the pair of scissors

and thereby

where is mother and father

together but reflected upon as a singular

August 30, 2015

sagitta145

The word "pair" is singular, that's why. If you're asking "Where are the scissors?" or "Where are the parents?" it's plural. Parents = mom and dad.

January 12, 2019

sagitta145

Update:

OK I finally found some reference.

When a compound subject follows the verb and the first element is singular, the verb may be either singular or plural (Merriam-Webster Guide to English Usage)

"is" is accepted now

April 2, 2019

jdevious

I keep getting "where is..." marked incorrectly, but it should be accepted.

October 15, 2018

sagitta145

Can you elaborate why? Are you a native speaker?

I will try to check it on my own, but as far as I remember, plural subject requires "are"... :) I might be wrong :D

January 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.