1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tuhaf sorunlar var."

"Tuhaf sorunlar var."

Translation:There are strange problems.

August 30, 2015

8 Comments


gerbil67

are tuhaf and garip the same? or is there a garip fark ;)


gerbil67

Cheers! Having had a couple of attempts at learning Turkish one on one n stalled... it does get confusing at times wondering if the words I already know would suffice. This concept structure is working for me. well done! and Keep up the good work ;)


carolin_o

can someone help me understand when "var" is "I have" and when it's "There are?"


Marko195

There are strange problems = Tuhaf sorunlar var

I have strange problems = Tuhaf sorunlarım var

To have - used with a possessive pronoun

There is / are; To exist - used without a possessive pronoun


maryam534517

I have is structured by saying benim X var While there are is structured by saying X var which means that X exists


ValeriaBab6

There are two ways to say I HAVE SMTH in Turkish. First one shows smth that you have with you in a present moment, right now (Sende bir kalem var mı? - Do you have a pan?), the second is to express what you own in general (Senin kızın var mi?- Do you have a daughter?). So answering your question: VAR meaning to have, requires particular suffexes. BenDE or BenIM. When it means there are, there will normally be a place indicated (Otoparkta beş araba var- There are five cars in the parking lot) plus the word VAR/YOK in the end or just the word VAR/YOK after the subject (Boş oda var. There are vacant rooms).

Im not a native speaker, but this is what i got from the previous lessons. So if i am not right please feel free to add or adjust.


paymansafa

Im not sure if you are right.as far as I know when say (bende,sende) ,there is no need var,yok kalem sende mi? however I dont know if we can say (sende kalem mi)???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.