Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tuhaf sorunlar var."

Translation:There are strange problems.

3 years ago

8 Comments


gerbil67

are tuhaf and garip the same? or is there a garip fark ;)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are the same

3 years ago

gerbil67

Cheers! Having had a couple of attempts at learning Turkish one on one n stalled... it does get confusing at times wondering if the words I already know would suffice. This concept structure is working for me. well done! and Keep up the good work ;)

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Can't disagree! Looking at my son's old Turkish textbooks from university, there was no hope learning from them. It looks like that the creators of the Turkish course all alone have found the means to make the unusual grammar (from an Indo-European/Arabic viewpoint) digestable. They also have been uniquely able to mark the path to assimilation of a vocabulary that contains so many groups of words that look so much alike that they are easy to confuse and hard to memorize. Take a bow, Turkish Duolingo!

2 weeks ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

can someone help me understand when "var" is "I have" and when it's "There are?"

1 year ago

maryam534517

I have is structured by saying benim X var While there are is structured by saying X var which means that X exists

6 months ago

ValeriaBab6

There are two ways to say I HAVE SMTH in Turkish. First one shows smth that you have with you in a present moment, right now (Sende bir kalem var mı? - Do you have a pan?), the second is to express what you own in general (Senin kızın var mi?- Do you have a daughter?). So answering your question: VAR meaning to have, requires particular suffexes. BenDE or BenIM. When it means there are, there will normally be a place indicated (Otoparkta beş araba var- There are five cars in the parking lot) plus the word VAR/YOK in the end or just the word VAR/YOK after the subject (Boş oda var. There are vacant rooms).

Im not a native speaker, but this is what i got from the previous lessons. So if i am not right please feel free to add or adjust.

4 months ago

paymansafa

Im not sure if you are right.as far as I know when say (bende,sende) ,there is no need var,yok kalem sende mi? however I dont know if we can say (sende kalem mi)???

1 month ago