"Де школа номер дев'ять?"

Translation:Where is school number nine?

August 30, 2015

6 Comments


ngwarai

"Where is school number nine " without the article "a" is a better translation for "де школа номер дев'ять?". This should be accepted as a default answer. I am not sure if the given default answer with the indefinite article "a" should be accepted at all. Probably not. "Школа номер дев'ять"="school number nine" is definite and therefore does not go well with the indefinite article "a"

May 1, 2016

Ben996134

Schools are numbered?

March 1, 2017

skstudio

Yes, schools in Ukraine are usually referred by numbers.

March 1, 2017

FelipeNandes

They're also numbered in Poland, I was really surprised when I first found out

May 9, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

They say Ukrainian resembles Polish language very much. The other day, I watched a music clip called "павук'. I though it was Ukrainian song at the beginning but later on I realized the group was Polish.

July 11, 2017

Owlish-stare

Me too. In Germany, schools are named after the part of town they are in, after their street or after some famous person. Also, I agree that Polish and Ukrainian are very similar: Школа має (?) номер. - Szkoła ma numer. - The school has a number. Яак школи у вас?

October 14, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.