"Дешколаномердев'ять?"

Translation:Where is school number nine?

3 years ago

6 Comments


ngwarai
ngwarai

"Where is school number nine " without the article "a" is a better translation for "де школа номер дев'ять?". This should be accepted as a default answer. I am not sure if the given default answer with the indefinite article "a" should be accepted at all. Probably not. "Школа номер дев'ять"="school number nine" is definite and therefore does not go well with the indefinite article "a"

2 years ago

Ben996134
Ben996134

Schools are numbered?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, schools in Ukraine are usually referred by numbers.

1 year ago

FelipeNandes
FelipeNandes

They're also numbered in Poland, I was really surprised when I first found out

1 year ago

Iwanttolea141119

They say Ukrainian resembles Polish language very much. The other day, I watched a music clip called "павук'. I though it was Ukrainian song at the beginning but later on I realized the group was Polish.

1 year ago

Owlish-stare

Me too. In Germany, schools are named after the part of town they are in, after their street or after some famous person. Also, I agree that Polish and Ukrainian are very similar: Школа має (?) номер. - Szkoła ma numer. - The school has a number. Яак школи у вас?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.