1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hiçbir fikrim yok."

"Hiçbir fikrim yok."

Translation:I have no idea.

August 30, 2015

22 Comments


gerbil67

isn't fikir the maın form of idea? why doesn't fikirim work? I hear burda etc so I now always type burada etc ... I just heard fikrim so ı typed fikirim.

or is it another Turkish quirk?... Anything to do with the end letter being an "r" as in the joining consonant of "im"


AlexinNotTurkey

Fikir is "idea" in the nominative case. There are several words in Turkish (primarily body parts and loanwords from Arabic) that drop their second vowel when adding a suffix that starts with a vowel. Notice: şehir but şehri and şehre


mizinamo

I believe they are all two syllables?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, they are all two syllables. :)


CurtisDufour

If it helps at all, it's originally pronounced "fikr" in Arabic. Just some food for thought :)


mizinamo

I wondered whether that has anything to do with it (similar with "akıl, aklı" from "aql"), but it also occurs in pure Turkish roots such as "göğüs, ağız, burun".


EkremOnsoy

Well, I do not really know how I can translate this rule into English, but just to share my two cents, I wanted to let you know that this rule is called "Ünlü düşmesi". Institute of Turkish Language has a web page for the definition of this rule, but it's in Turkish. To the best of my knowledge, only Turkish language has this rule, so I do not know its English equivalent. http://tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=179:Unlu-Dusmesi-&catid=50:yazm-kurallar&Itemid=132


Selcen_Ozturk

btw about the third rule there İçeri, dışarı, ileri, şura, bura, ora, yukarı, aşağı gibi sözler ek aldıklarında sonlarında bulunan ünlüler düşmez: içerde değil içeride, dışardan değil dışarıdan, ilerde değil ileride, şurda değil şurada, burda değil burada, orda değil orada, yukarda değil yukarıda, aşağda değil aşağıda vb.

those are mostly pronounced not spelled with a "vowel drop", dışarda içerde yukarda etc


Shahrazad26

Oh, so that is why they say burda instead of burada and dakka instead of dakika.


sainio

Thanks for posting the name of the rule! It translates to something like "vowel drop" or "dropped vowel" in English.

I don't think English really has this type of vowel drop, anymore, but it used to, and you can see it, sometimes, in old words. ("Brethren" is one: it's an archaic form of "brothers," and it came from pluralizing "brethere." They added an -(e)n ending, but the word became "brethren" instead of "bretheren.") Swedish, which is a cousin of English, still does some of this, when it adds endings to certain words.


ivan100sic

Serbian has this rule too, Swedish also. Probably many other Slavic and Germanic languages.

Serbian "vetar" (nom. "wind") "vetrovi" (nom. "winds") Swedish "vinter" (winter) "vintrar" (winters)


Kotik_Andreev

The same thing in at least Bulgarian, Polish, Russian and Ukrainian.


Denizfru

And Hungarian: tükör (mirror) - plur.: tükrök (mirrors), acc.: tükröt (mirror) :)


mizinamo

árvíztűrő tükörfúrógép :)


EdvntL

In English: winter, wintry


gerbil67

brilliant! thanks for the link... I wıll take a look (y)


gerbil67

"E" gets dropped a lot when adding suffixes.. like "ing" which is not unlike fikir to fikrim. There are a few words where "E" is kept and not removed... like "Ageing" so that's the uncommon English form.

Not quite the same but there are some strange letter drops in English like... 1 dice (singular) but 2 die (plural)... though everyone normally says dice for plural too. Its not quite correct ;)


sainio

Yes, we definitely drop a lot of final e's, in English. (And you're almost correct about "dice," but it's actually 1 die and 2 dice. It's a strange word. =) )

I can't think of a situation in the modern language where we drop the vowel before the root word's final consonant (the way "fikirim" becomes "fikrim"). I think it's partly because of the endings used in modern English, and partly because even when we don't pronounce vowels, we still write them.


Filis11358

what is wrong with 'I haven't got any idea'?


bjp123456

I don't have a single idea - marked wrong. Hiçbir means not a single.


SabineBergmann1

Hiçbir means "no" or perhaps "without" here. It is making the sentence negative. There is no "single" in the sentence. Correct translation for "Hiçbir fikrim yok" is "I have no idea". In Turkish you usually find double negation, here "Hiçbir" and "yok". May anybody correct me if I am wrong.


Aljoschark

is the "hicbir" necessary for the translation? "I have no idea"? Because I translatetd it with "I have no opinion at all" and I thought that "hicbir" only puts more emphasize in the statement?! (so actually a more general question about the use of hicbir)

thanks in advance :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.