1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Anden flyr opp i treet."

"Anden flyr opp i treet."

Translation:The duck flies up into the tree.

August 30, 2015

13 Comments


coolcats4

I'd love to see a duck do that with their webbed feet.


Granbjorn

There actually are species of ducks that nest in cavities in trees (e.g. common goldeneye) ;)


Panthera4

Why not 'on', instead of 'in'?


Regney
Mod

The picture on the left shows a male wood duck on a tree. The pic in the middle shows it in a tree (among the branches). The pic on the right shows it on top of the tree.

If you're talking about someone/something sitting in a tree, they are sitting among the branches.


bdttoasst

Can I just say, I love this picture. Also thanks for the clarity.


Roundy_Dodo

Opp i treet means the same as Up ON the tree. Duo, you don't have to translate literally. I'd like to see how a bird, any bird, flies IN the tree. Is it a comic case where it hits the tree and falls down? Or a special kind of duck tha lives INSIDE trees, like woodpeckers?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you say a bird is on the tree, I picture him up on the highest part of the tree. When a bird is in a tree, it can be on a branch among all the other branches shaded by other leaves above. No, the tree is more than its tree trunk, but some birds do nest in holes in tree trunks. Yes, scroll up to Granbjorn and especially to Aistobe and check out the "Wood Duck".


ThomasPett1

The audio for 'anden' sounded like 'am' (with elongated m sound) to me, is that how it is pronounced?


rose.boi

No, it is not how you pronounce it.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Somehow I always though "into" was "inn i". Why isn't this "Anden flyr opp inn i treet"?


Deliciae
Mod

"Inn i" is used to express the movement that's implied by "into". Since "opp" also expresses movement (as opposed to "oppe"), we don't need "inn" to play that role.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Ooooh, I think I get it! Takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started