1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi miras pri la vetero ĉi ti…

"Mi miras pri la vetero ĉi tie."

Translation:I am amazed at the weather here.

August 30, 2015

12 Comments


whonx

I kept looking for the word "watch" for "miras". I feel dumb...


Andrew.Hull

I literally spent a full thirty seconds doing the exact same thing....


errant1

Can someone explain why it's "Mi miras pri la vetero ĉi tie" and not "Mi miras la veteron ĉi tie" ?


mizinamo

Because miri is intransitive in (modern) Esperanto -- that means it can't take a direct object. (Though in very early Esperanto, there are examples of miri with an object, according to citations in the PIV dictionary.)

Compare a verb such as "marvel" in English -- you can "marvel at the weather" but you can't "marvel the weather", either.


mizinamo

No, "admiri" (to admire) is not connected to "miri" (to wonder, marvel, be amazed) in Esperanto.


coderiguana

Anyone else hear "pli" and not "pri"?


jan_Elin

could be i'm surprized?


Robert918848

I think "surprised" should be accepted. After all, NPIV gives this the following definition: "Senti impreson de surprizo pro io stranga, neatendita, nekutima, eksterordinara"


Liam945846

Could not understand the audio. All I heard was "mi miras..." and the rest was giberish.


AdamScott794079

Vi ne logxas angleje

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.