"Mi miras pri la vetero ĉi tie."

Translation:I am amazed at the weather here.

August 30, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whonx

I kept looking for the word "watch" for "miras". I feel dumb...


Andrew.Hull

I literally spent a full thirty seconds doing the exact same thing....


errant1

Can someone explain why it's "Mi miras pri la vetero ĉi tie" and not "Mi miras la veteron ĉi tie" ?


mizinamo

Because miri is intransitive in (modern) Esperanto -- that means it can't take a direct object. (Though in very early Esperanto, there are examples of miri with an object, according to citations in the PIV dictionary.)

Compare a verb such as "marvel" in English -- you can "marvel at the weather" but you can't "marvel the weather", either.


mizinamo

No, "admiri" (to admire) is not connected to "miri" (to wonder, marvel, be amazed) in Esperanto.


jan_Elin

could be i'm surprized?


Robert918848

I think "surprised" should be accepted. After all, NPIV gives this the following definition: "Senti impreson de surprizo pro io stranga, neatendita, nekutima, eksterordinara"


KungLaotheAlumni

I think that's leaning a bit towards "wonder" as the definition of miras, but it would still be weird to use "surprise" in this context I think.


BossLearner87

Vi ne logxas angleje


coderiguana

Anyone else hear "pli" and not "pri"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.