"Mi miras pri la vetero ĉi tie."

Translation:I am amazed at the weather here.

August 30, 2015

13 Comments


Leadam22

admire?

August 30, 2015

mizinamo

No, "admiri" (to admire) is not connected to "miri" (to wonder, marvel, be amazed) in Esperanto.

August 30, 2015

errant1

Can someone explain why it's "Mi miras pri la vetero ĉi tie" and not "Mi miras la veteron ĉi tie" ?

April 17, 2017

mizinamo

Because miri is intransitive in (modern) Esperanto -- that means it can't take a direct object. (Though in very early Esperanto, there are examples of miri with an object, according to citations in the PIV dictionary.)

Compare a verb such as "marvel" in English -- you can "marvel at the weather" but you can't "marvel the weather", either.

April 18, 2017

whonx

I kept looking for the word "watch" for "miras". I feel dumb...

October 6, 2016

Crookedstar56

I literally spent a full thirty seconds doing the exact same thing....

September 2, 2018

jan_Elin

could be i'm surprized?

December 10, 2015

Robert918848

I think "surprised" should be accepted. After all, NPIV gives this the following definition: "Senti impreson de surprizo pro io stranga, neatendita, nekutima, eksterordinara"

February 13, 2016

sesquilingual

Ĉar estas katojn kaj hundojn falas!

March 17, 2016

Liam945846

Could not understand the audio. All I heard was "mi miras..." and the rest was giberish.

December 4, 2016

AdamScott794079

Vi ne logxas angleje

June 1, 2017

brunofrra

Mirinda!

August 7, 2017

sethdj

Anyone else hear "pli" and not "pri"?

June 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.