"It is a pleasure to meet you."

Translation:Estas plezure renkonti vin.

August 30, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drownloader

Infinitive renkonti? Is it because "estas" is there?


VincentOostelbos

I'm not sure about the reason for it, linguistically speaking, but it is infinitive in this English sentence as well, as it is in most any other language I know of in this context. It might be because you are, as it were, talking about the act in a general sense, almost without considering yourself in the proposal: meeting you is a pleasure. That's just speculation, though. Best I can say is, it commonly is infinitive in this context in languages.


Steve83777

Kial ne pravas "Estas agrabla renkonti vin?"


salivanto

When there's no noun, use an adverb.


BossLearner87

L plezuro mias (does that work for is mine?)


AstroTsiga

What's the difference between agrabl- and plezur- ?


LouisSepdekdu

The first is an adjective root meaning "which gives pleasure". The second one is a noun root meaning "pleasure". The adjective form plezura means "full of/accompanied by pleasure". It's very close.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.