"It is a pleasure to meet you."

Translation:Estas plezure renkonti vin.

August 30, 2015

6 Comments


drownloader

Infinitive renkonti? Is it because "estas" is there?

August 20, 2016

VincentOostelbos

I'm not sure about the reason for it, linguistically speaking, but it is infinitive in this English sentence as well, as it is in most any other language I know of in this context. It might be because you are, as it were, talking about the act in a general sense, almost without considering yourself in the proposal: meeting you is a pleasure. That's just speculation, though. Best I can say is, it commonly is infinitive in this context in languages.

November 30, 2016

Leadam22

Plezuras?

August 30, 2015

erikblomqvist

It's of course correct, but not as common.

October 1, 2015

AdamScott794079

L plezuro mias (does that work for is mine?)

June 15, 2017

miestasfern

"La plezuro estas al mia"

February 28, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.