1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is a pleasure to meet you…

"It is a pleasure to meet you."

Translation:Estas plezure renkonti vin.

August 30, 2015

5 Comments


erikblomqvist

It's of course correct, but not as common.


drownloader

Infinitive renkonti? Is it because "estas" is there?


VincentOostelbos

I'm not sure about the reason for it, linguistically speaking, but it is infinitive in this English sentence as well, as it is in most any other language I know of in this context. It might be because you are, as it were, talking about the act in a general sense, almost without considering yourself in the proposal: meeting you is a pleasure. That's just speculation, though. Best I can say is, it commonly is infinitive in this context in languages.


AdamScott794079

L plezuro mias (does that work for is mine?)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.