"Every day two pills are necessary."

Translation:Her gün iki ilaç gerekiyor.

August 30, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

edubongo

"Lazim" can't be used in this sentence?

August 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it can be

August 30, 2015

edubongo

Ok, so I think some tweaking has to be done. I used it but I got the answer as incorrect.

August 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I added it now, don't forget that the alternatives are added manually and there can be always some missing alternatives although tons of them have been added so far

August 30, 2015

edubongo

That's what I imagined. Thank you!

August 30, 2015

Mirage20

"pills" (haplar) and "ilaç" (medicine) should not be interchangeable. I understand that they are similar, but do not mean exactly the same thing!

January 8, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Mirage20

Hello

I agree with you & am equally puzzled as medical terminology should be exacting especially medication being taken. A like ^ & lingot from me.

Kind regards.

March 13, 2019

Mirage20

Teşekkür ederim!

March 13, 2019

KALKSINordekler

"Her gün iki tane ilaç gerekiyor" is Wrong.. Can't we use "tane" here?

December 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. it has been added.

December 11, 2015

morowinger

Can you also say gerekir instead of gerekiyor?

December 30, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.