1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Every day two pills are nece…

"Every day two pills are necessary."

Translation:Her gün iki ilaç gerekiyor.

August 30, 2015

11 Comments


Mirage20

"pills" (haplar) and "ilaç" (medicine) should not be interchangeable. I understand that they are similar, but do not mean exactly the same thing!


MrHilmiNevzat

Mirage20

Hello

I agree with you & am equally puzzled as medical terminology should be exacting especially medication being taken. A like ^ & lingot from me.

Kind regards.


Mirage20

Teşekkür ederim!


edubongo

"Lazim" can't be used in this sentence?


edubongo

Ok, so I think some tweaking has to be done. I used it but I got the answer as incorrect.


Selcen_Ozturk

I added it now, don't forget that the alternatives are added manually and there can be always some missing alternatives although tons of them have been added so far


edubongo

That's what I imagined. Thank you!


KALKSINordekler

"Her gün iki tane ilaç gerekiyor" is Wrong.. Can't we use "tane" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. it has been added.


tnull

Can you also say gerekir instead of gerekiyor?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.