1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Як ти? - Так собі."

"- Як ти? - Так собі."

Translation:- How are you? - So so.

August 30, 2015

18 Comments


lukeebyrnee

Так собі should also be accepted as "alright" or "not bad" - phrases along them lines.


spicy_wolf

I disagree to the "not bad" variant. Так собі would be said if the speaker's mom is ill or the salary has not been paid for three months. For example.


Rastko4

Can anybody else confirm if this is true?


MonikaMadu

yep, "so so" is a perfect translation for Так собі. It indicates something is little wrong, you're not fully happy with something. So it can mean "not quite alright" or "not quite good".


Krinadoodle

What is the "-" for?


Dasintro

In Ukrainian punctuation dash ("-") is used for direct speech .


Sklve52

"So so" is wrong. "Так соби" can be translated as "not so good". It's expression of some discontent (indefinite or definite). I'm from Russia and I know what about I'm saying here :)

p.s. I prefer don't be discontented - just say it for my responsibility.


Freddie345495

What does so so mean?


JayS414189

So "як справи" and "як ти" both have the same meaning?


Eugene_Ukraine

yes. "як справи? " - howdy do; "як ти?" - how are you.


Madao-9000

Это как - "Так себе"?


Eugene_Ukraine

not actually good it means


Maria971134

So, собі means 'for yourself'. But why does it mean 'so' here? How come?


Eugene_Ukraine

it is just an idiom


koko915355

Co znamena so so ?


Eugene_Ukraine

Your ukrainian course is so depressive. i met more than 2 sentences that contain 'bad','wrong','so so'. Do you need some med? You represent Ukraine as sad and depressive country.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.