1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Як ти? - Так собі."

"- Як ти? - Так собі."

Translation:- How are you? - So so.

August 30, 2015

25 Comments


lukeebyrnee

Так собі should also be accepted as "alright" or "not bad" - phrases along them lines.


spicy_wolf

I disagree to the "not bad" variant. Так собі would be said if the speaker's mom is ill or the salary has not been paid for three months. For example.


Rastko4

Can anybody else confirm if this is true?


MonikaMadu

yep, "so so" is a perfect translation for Так собі. It indicates something is little wrong, you're not fully happy with something. So it can mean "not quite alright" or "not quite good".


Maria971134

So, собі means 'for yourself'. But why does it mean 'so' here? How come?


Eugene_Ukraine

it is just an idiom


flameofgrace

In Russian Tak means so, as in I think so. In Ukrainian it is mostly used as yes, but I am finding it used as so as well. I think both languages have a root word that has varied with time.


Krinadoodle

What is the "-" for?


Dasintro

In Ukrainian punctuation dash ("-") is used for direct speech .


Freddie345495

What does so so mean?


Madao-9000

Это как - "Так себе"?


Eugene_Ukraine

not actually good it means


[deactivated user]

    I really don't like the new computer voice, the natural speakers voices that they were using recently were much better


flameofgrace

    Its a mixed bag of reviews. Some really like it because it allows every sentence to have audio to it. Some hate it, because of the quality of natural voice. Thankfully Duo will likely consider all our usage data after a time and decide to keep it or kill it.


Suppremer1

    What does so so even mean ?


flameofgrace

    It means neither happy or sad, but in between. However, it tends to mean on the sad side.


koko915355

    Co znamena so so ?


Sklve52

    "So so" is wrong. "Так соби" can be translated as "not so good". It's expression of some discontent (indefinite or definite). I'm from Russia and I know what about I'm saying here :)

    p.s. I prefer don't be discontented - just say it for my responsibility.


JayS414189

    So "як справи" and "як ти" both have the same meaning?


Eugene_Ukraine

    yes. "як справи? " - howdy do; "як ти?" - how are you.


Eugene_Ukraine

    Your ukrainian course is so depressive. i met more than 2 sentences that contain 'bad','wrong','so so'. Do you need some med? You represent Ukraine as sad and depressive country.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.