"- Як ти? - Так собі."

Translation:- How are you? - So so.

8/30/2015, 12:06:03 PM

12 Comments


lukeebyrnee

Так собі should also be accepted as "alright" or "not bad" - phrases along them lines.

9/6/2015, 2:20:00 PM

spicy_wolf

I disagree to the "not bad" variant. Так собі would be said if the speaker's mom is ill or the salary has not been paid for three months. For example.

3/19/2016, 2:38:52 AM

Rastko4

Can anybody else confirm if this is true?

10/14/2015, 4:11:53 AM

MonikaMadu

yep, "so so" is a perfect translation for Так собі. It indicates something is little wrong, you're not fully happy with something. So it can mean "not quite alright" or "not quite good".

3/21/2017, 8:11:39 AM

Krinadoodle

What is the "-" for?

12/18/2015, 8:14:52 PM

Dasintro

In Ukrainian punctuation dash ("-") is used for direct speech .

2/18/2016, 11:29:09 PM

Sklve52

"So so" is wrong. "Так соби" can be translated as "not so good". It's expression of some discontent (indefinite or definite). I'm from Russia and I know what about I'm saying here :)

p.s. I prefer don't be discontented - just say it for my responsibility.

12/30/2018, 11:58:16 AM

Eugene_Ukraine

Your ukrainian course is so depressive. i met more than 2 sentences that contain 'bad','wrong','so so'. Do you need some med? You represent Ukraine as sad and depressive country.

12/31/2018, 6:02:02 AM

Freddie345495

What does so so mean?

1/23/2019, 9:21:20 PM

Eugene_Ukraine

not so good

1/24/2019, 4:46:55 AM

koko915355

Co znamena so so ?

8/30/2015, 12:06:03 PM

shrikrishna1

Not bad not good

11/21/2015, 5:20:57 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.