1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "On Sundays I rest."

"On Sundays I rest."

Translation:Le domeniche mi riposo.

January 2, 2013

5 Comments


miguel_calcano

Why not Domeniche instead of Le Domeniche?


Cinciarella

According to me, "on Sundays" is also translated as "la domenica" (whereas "domenica" (without article) indicates "coming Sunday")


Jackie.Bowers

I agree - that's what my other Italian language books say.


Ivano.C

I wrote Le domeniche si riposo ,and I got wrong.Can anyone help?


pilpilon

should be mi riposo (io mi riposo, tuo ti riposi, lui/lei si riposa, noi ci riposiamo etc.)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.