"On Sundays I rest."

Translation:Le domeniche mi riposo.

January 2, 2013

5 Comments


miguel_calcano

Why not Domeniche instead of Le Domeniche?

June 13, 2014

Cinciarella

According to me, "on Sundays" is also translated as "la domenica" (whereas "domenica" (without article) indicates "coming Sunday")

January 2, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I agree - that's what my other Italian language books say.

February 23, 2013

Ivano.C

I wrote Le domeniche si riposo ,and I got wrong.Can anyone help?

July 22, 2014

pilpilon

should be mi riposo (io mi riposo, tuo ti riposi, lui/lei si riposa, noi ci riposiamo etc.)

September 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.