"She is wearing a scarf instead of a hat."

Translation:Hun har på seg et skjerf i stedet for en hatt.

August 30, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


safebra

why is it 'i stedet for' and not 'i stedet av'?


skittenskilpadde

I think it better translates to "rather than" than "instead of"


Helge801010

What is the differens between uten and unntatt


Wengusflengus

uten - without

unntatt - except


Nokitok

In another assignment I answered "Jeg har aldri på meg bukser uten et belte" and Duolingo said I could have used "Jeg bruker aldri bukser uten belte" and so here I used bruker and it was wrong. Why?


LizzyLizardLips

I forgot to put "seg" into my answer and still got it right. Does the sentence change meaning or lose anything for excluding this word?


DieLegende2

I don't really know, maybe it's a dialect thing. In Danish, it's always "har på" - have on, never "har på seg (or sig in Danish)" so maybe "har på seg" is the more Norwegian way, but the Danish one is also still allowed. Or I'm talking BS


rajcalay

Why istedet and not isted


DaibhidhR

sted (stead in English) means place so we are really saying 'in the place of'. I'm sure you know that -et means 'the', but you also have to take every learning opportunity, as you now know that sted is neuter (since it would be *steden otherwise).

I would guess that there is no article in the English instead of because articles weren't too important early Old English, only becoming popular later. And just to show how random languages can be, Wiktionary tells me that the word is masculine in Old English.


jbolliger_vafud

Why for instead of av?


cekay1

I wrote: "Hun har et skjerf i stedet for en hatt på seg." It did not accept the answer. Can anybody tell me if my answer is correct?


OntiqDey

No. 'har på seg' stays together.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.