1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I read the international new…

"I read the international newspaper."

Translation:Léim an nuachtán idirnáisiúnta.

August 30, 2015

8 Comments


obekim

I have pointed out in a Problem Report that the English sentence is ambiguous because "I read" can be interpreted as either past or present. Therefore, a version with "Léigh mé" should also be considered correct.


alexinIreland

I've added "Léigh mé" as an alternative :)


obekim

Ceart go leor!


AndrewMoriarity

This is a basic question, but broad to broad and slender to slender does not apply when there are more than one consonant in between, is that correct? Ty


scilling

It’s correct in compound words such as idirnáisiúnta.


tom239085

'Leighim' and 'leim'? Why not


scilling

What’s léighim ?


Prony-dH-Bray

@Andrew, only if they are 2 letters from compound words. In which case it can happen with one consonant: ansin... But 2 consonants from same word do not exempt from the 'rule (Cabhraigh)', unless they are 'always broad' letter groups (Ospidéal).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.