"I read the international newspaper."

Translation:Léim an nuachtán idirnáisiúnta.

August 30, 2015

8 Comments


obekim

I have pointed out in a Problem Report that the English sentence is ambiguous because "I read" can be interpreted as either past or present. Therefore, a version with "Léigh mé" should also be considered correct.

August 30, 2015

alexinIreland

I've added "Léigh mé" as an alternative :)

August 30, 2015

obekim

Ceart go leor!

August 30, 2015

AndrewMoriarity

This is a basic question, but broad to broad and slender to slender does not apply when there are more than one consonant in between, is that correct? Ty

January 23, 2016

scilling

It’s correct in compound words such as idirnáisiúnta.

April 13, 2016

tom239085

'Leighim' and 'leim'? Why not

July 17, 2016

scilling

What’s léighim ?

April 14, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

@Andrew, only if they are 2 letters from compound words. In which case it can happen with one consonant: ansin... But 2 consonants from same word do not exempt from the 'rule (Cabhraigh)', unless they are 'always broad' letter groups (Ospidéal).

August 3, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.