"La ĝenerala sekretario metas la dokumentojn flanken."

Translation:The general secretary puts the documents to the side.

August 30, 2015

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LytjeDk

Why "flanken"? How are adverbs changed? Adjectives follow the object - so ... metas la grandaJN dokumentoJN.... but flanken doesn't tell about the documents (and if it did it should have been flankeJN but about "puts" - and why would that get an -n?

Am I all in error here? Some gramar guru, please help :-)


jinhale

I'm guessing like adjectives adverbs can show direction by taking the 'n' ending. I'm not a guru though.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.