"La ─Łenerala sekretario metas la dokumentojn flanken."

Translation:The general secretary puts the documents to the side.

August 30, 2015

5 Comments


LytjeDk

Why "flanken"? How are adverbs changed? Adjectives follow the object - so ... metas la grandaJN dokumentoJN.... but flanken doesn't tell about the documents (and if it did it should have been flankeJN but about "puts" - and why would that get an -n?

Am I all in error here? Some gramar guru, please help :-)

August 30, 2015

vikungen

Flanke(n) tells you about the verb and the sentence as a whole.

Adverbs get an -n ending to denote motion just like nouns can following certain prepositions.

Mi iras al la butiko = Mi iras butiken

August 30, 2015

RaizinM

Exactly. Adjectives (in Esperanto also called a-words) say something about a noun (o-word), and adverbs (e-word) usually say something about a verb, but can also be used for adjectives (a-words).

For example:
Li kantas la kanton bele = he sings the song beautifully. (bele says something about "kantas", so about how he sings, not about the song itself)
but:
Li kantas la belan kanton = he sings the beautiful song. (belan says something about "kanton", so about the song, not about the way he sings it.)

November 30, 2015

andrewgtreantos

So "flanken" = "al la flanke" ?

January 7, 2016

tommylinsley

It would be "al la flankO".

January 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.