1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ona bir kitap okurum."

"Ben ona bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read him a book.

August 30, 2015

23 Comments


apollose

Why is "I read to him a book" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just an impossible word order in English. You can say "I read a book to him" or "I read him a book."

"I read to him a book" is just wrong for some unbeknownst reason :)


patsy495160

I read a book to him? What's wrong with this? (I'm British)


worzelness

Can this be I am reading him a book. I read him a book would be past tense?


EkremOnsoy

"I am reading him a book" = "(Ben) ona bir kitap okuyorum". "I read him a book" = "Ona bir kitap okudum".


AlexinNotTurkey

Lucky for you, we already accept the present simple and past tense versions of this sentence. :) The present continuous is formed differently in Turkish. This is present simple.


mizinamo

"I read him a book" (pronounced "reed", not "red") could also be simple present, e.g. "Whenever he is sick, I read him a book".


Akash_Polyglot

Why not " I read s book for him"


Yamina792499

Why "her" instead of him is wrong?


Yomalyn

It's not... "I read her a book." is also accepted. :-)


Chris275769

Is there any way to differentiate between read "him" or "her" ?


mizinamo

No. It's not an important distinction in Turkish.

A bit like how English can't distinguish between ils and elles - they are both "they", whether you are speaking about two men or two women or a man plus a woman.

Turkish just extends this to the singular :)


Selin151982

I read a book for him?


derPolyglott98

Ben onlara iyi bir kitap okurum = I read them a good book, evet?


ant3hon3y

Why are we now adding the "a" at the end of "on" or "sen"?


Yomalyn

This is the dative case. In short, they mean "to him/her" (ona), "to you" (sana/size), "to me" (bana), etc., but is worth reading the Tips and Notes on the web version. :-)


Dil563393

I am a bit confused. In some cases we use, "gazeteyi", in others just "kitap" not "kiyabi". What is the rule for it? When and what? Thank you in advance.


Yomalyn

This extra ending is called the "accusative case". We will use this for specific direct objects.

If we were reading a specific book (THE book, MY book, THIS book, etc.) we would use accusative ("kitabı"). However, in this sentence, we are reading an unspecific book (A book), so the word stays in nominative case: kitap.

Also keep in mind that this is only for direct objects... so if the book is the subject of the sentence, we don't need accusative, even if it is specific. Ex. Kitap mavi. = The book is blue.


YolisaRosa

What does dat. pro. stands for?


Eva242549

Dative pronoun? O = he, she, it (nominative pronoun, used for the subject) ona = to him, to her, to it (dative pronoun, used for the indirect object, and in Turkish, to indicate "motion towards")


EssamAlsharabi

Hello everyone, won't the app give a detailed explanation on the accusative case?


mizinamo

I highly recommend ignoring the app and only using the website, https://www.duolingo.com/ .

That will get you access to the tips and notes for the lessons and also access to the discussion forums https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/912 .

There's a very useful post pinned there which links to various other posts on various points of grammar: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 "Turkish Grammar Portal [Under Construction]".

One of the posts it links to is https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 "[Grammar] Accusative Case".

Toss the mobile app. Embrace the website.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.