"Ben ona bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read him a book.

August 30, 2015

26 Comments


apollose

Why is "I read to him a book" wrong?

December 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is just an impossible word order in English. You can say "I read a book to him" or "I read him a book."

"I read to him a book" is just wrong for some unbeknownst reason :)

December 13, 2015

worzelness

Can this be I am reading him a book. I read him a book would be past tense?

August 30, 2015

EkremOnsoy

"I am reading him a book" = "(Ben) ona bir kitap okuyorum". "I read him a book" = "Ona bir kitap okudum".

August 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Lucky for you, we already accept the present simple and past tense versions of this sentence. :) The present continuous is formed differently in Turkish. This is present simple.

August 30, 2015

mizinamo

"I read him a book" (pronounced "reed", not "red") could also be simple present, e.g. "Whenever he is sick, I read him a book".

August 31, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Why not " I read s book for him"

May 12, 2019

patsy495160

I read a book to him? What's wrong with this? (I'm British)

February 14, 2018

Eva242549

Also British. I think they are trying to point out the similarity between the Turkish usage and our use of him as the ethic dative rather than as the object of a preposition "to".... but obviously it is a perfectly correct translation....

July 22, 2018

Yamina792499

Why "her" instead of him is wrong?

October 7, 2018

Yomalyn

It's not... "I read her a book." is also accepted. :-)

March 6, 2019

Fayez993112

ben ona kilap okrum .. will it mean ,,,, i read his book

January 13, 2016

mizinamo

No.

"Ben ona kitap okurum" means "I read him books", "I read books to him".

For "I read his book", it would be "Ben onun kitabını okurum."

January 14, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Healped really this one

May 12, 2019

Fayez993112

kitap mean book

February 3, 2016

Chris275769

Is there any way to differentiate between read "him" or "her" ?

November 10, 2017

mizinamo

No. It's not an important distinction in Turkish.

A bit like how English can't distinguish between ils and elles - they are both "they", whether you are speaking about two men or two women or a man plus a woman.

Turkish just extends this to the singular :)

November 10, 2017

Selin151982

I read a book for him?

February 19, 2018

Selin151982

I reAd A bOok To hiM?

March 2, 2018

derPolyglott98

Ben onlara iyi bir kitap okurum = I read them a good book, evet?

July 31, 2018

mizinamo

Evet.

July 31, 2018

ant3hon3y

Why are we now adding the "a" at the end of "on" or "sen"?

October 24, 2018

Yomalyn

This is the dative case. In short, they mean "to him/her" (ona), "to you" (sana/size), "to me" (bana), etc., but is worth reading the Tips and Notes on the web version. :-)

March 6, 2019

Dil563393

I am a bit confused. In some cases we use, "gazeteyi", in others just "kitap" not "kiyabi". What is the rule for it? When and what? Thank you in advance.

November 10, 2018

Yomalyn

This extra ending is called the "accusative case". We will use this for specific direct objects.

If we were reading a specific book (THE book, MY book, THIS book, etc.) we would use accusative ("kitabı"). However, in this sentence, we are reading an unspecific book (A book), so the word stays in nominative case: kitap.

Also keep in mind that this is only for direct objects... so if the book is the subject of the sentence, we don't need accusative, even if it is specific. Ex. Kitap mavi. = The book is blue.

March 6, 2019

AhmedSaidi1

Actually it should be I read his book since Ona is his or her

July 31, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.