"Ben ona bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read him a book.

3 years ago

20 Comments


apollose
apollose

Why is "I read to him a book" wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just an impossible word order in English. You can say "I read a book to him" or "I read him a book."

"I read to him a book" is just wrong for some unbeknownst reason :)

2 years ago

worzelness

Can this be I am reading him a book. I read him a book would be past tense?

3 years ago

EkremOnsoy

"I am reading him a book" = "(Ben) ona bir kitap okuyorum". "I read him a book" = "Ona bir kitap okudum".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Lucky for you, we already accept the present simple and past tense versions of this sentence. :) The present continuous is formed differently in Turkish. This is present simple.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"I read him a book" (pronounced "reed", not "red") could also be simple present, e.g. "Whenever he is sick, I read him a book".

3 years ago

patsy495160

I read a book to him? What's wrong with this? (I'm British)

9 months ago

Eva242549

Also British. I think they are trying to point out the similarity between the Turkish usage and our use of him as the ethic dative rather than as the object of a preposition "to".... but obviously it is a perfectly correct translation....

3 months ago

Fayez993112

ben ona kilap okrum .. will it mean ,,,, i read his book

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No.

"Ben ona kitap okurum" means "I read him books", "I read books to him".

For "I read his book", it would be "Ben onun kitabını okurum."

2 years ago

Fayez993112

kitap mean book

2 years ago

Chris275769

Is there any way to differentiate between read "him" or "her" ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No. It's not an important distinction in Turkish.

A bit like how English can't distinguish between ils and elles - they are both "they", whether you are speaking about two men or two women or a man plus a woman.

Turkish just extends this to the singular :)

1 year ago

Selin151982

I read a book for him?

9 months ago

Selin151982

I reAd A bOok To hiM?

8 months ago

derPolyglott98

Ben onlara iyi bir kitap okurum = I read them a good book, evet?

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Evet.

3 months ago

Yamina792499

Why "her" instead of him is wrong?

1 month ago

ant3hon3y

Why are we now adding the "a" at the end of "on" or "sen"?

3 weeks ago

Dil563393
Dil563393

I am a bit confused. In some cases we use, "gazeteyi", in others just "kitap" not "kiyabi". What is the rule for it? When and what? Thank you in advance.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.