Дуолінго – найпопулярніший у світі спосіб вивчення мов. Більше того, це цілком безкоштовно!

"Як мене звати?"

Переклад:What is my name?

2 роки тому

6 коментарів


xedeugen

How do you call me?

2 роки тому

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Who says that?

2 роки тому

xedeugen

http://sum.in.ua/s/zvaty http://translate.academic.ru/Звати/uk/xx http://www.rozum.org.ua/index.php?a=term&d=21&t=112624 http://eslovnyk.com/ЗВАТИ

Call somebody. – Позовови (звати) когось.

Приблизно та ж аналогія, що і для француського appeler.

2 роки тому

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I am sorry, but I don't see your point at all. Are you trying to prove that звати exists in Ukrainian? Everybody knows that. Are you trying to show what звати means in Ukrainian? I guess that's not a big secret too. That звати is "call" in English? Yep, that's true.

"Як мене звати?" idiomatically means "What is my name?". I don't think that one would use "How do you call me?" to mean that. "How do you call me?" would rather be translated to Ukranian as "Як ви мене називаєте?" (if they call you something other than your name and you wanna know what exactly)

2 роки тому

xedeugen

If you see my initial message, I just suggested another solution for this question, that's all. You asked me "Who says that?" 11 hours ago. So I took a chance to explain my point. And I agree with your previous statement, however it depends on the context IMHO.

Anyway, thank you for your suggestions, it's a great way to share different opinions and knowledge.

Cheers.

2 роки тому

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's just that my question was about your English suggestion and your answer consisted of dictionary articles for Ukrainian word. So I didn't understand how that was the answer to my question about English usage :)

2 роки тому