1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Як мене звати?"

"Як мене звати?"

Переклад:What is my name?

August 30, 2015

6 коментарів


xedeugen

How do you call me?


Vinnfred

Who says that?


xedeugen

http://sum.in.ua/s/zvaty http://translate.academic.ru/Звати/uk/xx http://www.rozum.org.ua/index.php?a=term&d=21&t=112624 http://eslovnyk.com/ЗВАТИ

Call somebody. – Позовови (звати) когось.

Приблизно та ж аналогія, що і для француського appeler.


Vinnfred

I am sorry, but I don't see your point at all. Are you trying to prove that звати exists in Ukrainian? Everybody knows that. Are you trying to show what звати means in Ukrainian? I guess that's not a big secret too. That звати is "call" in English? Yep, that's true.

"Як мене звати?" idiomatically means "What is my name?". I don't think that one would use "How do you call me?" to mean that. "How do you call me?" would rather be translated to Ukranian as "Як ви мене називаєте?" (if they call you something other than your name and you wanna know what exactly)


marvelcyber

Яке в мене ім'я?

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.