" sont tes yeux ?"

Translation:Where are your eyes?

January 2, 2013

96 Comments


roman_the_romes

Gosh people, leave this sentence alone! It's like none of you have ever misplaced your eyes before.

July 24, 2013

appleplusy

maybe your french friend is wearing a halloween costume that makes it look like he doesn't have eyes so you ask "Où sont tes yeux?"

October 31, 2013

Samy1979

Its figural. Google presents over 1.000.000 sites with this sentence. So I think its right here. :-)

December 21, 2013

joshuavass

Not really Google search with Keywords, so things like Whee are your Eyeglasses it will pick up too so.

December 31, 2013

SourireCache

Rofl! Omg...this is now my favorite new sentence. XD

July 28, 2014

Skedge

problem of pronunciation of the word "yeux"

January 2, 2013

Awesomo

Yea, the liaison before 'yeux' is consistently missing, even when it's obligatory (as it is in this sentence).

To clarify, it should be pronounced /u-sõ-te-zjø/ not /u-sõ-te-jø/

January 11, 2013

BlackSea

It's hard to figure the word when it's missing, too, particularly in the sentences that don't make a whole lot of sense.

February 17, 2013

anamaria.lupu88

This is not a question to ask someone (that maybe has a problem with their eyes), and also, that's a poor french pronounciation for such a simple phrase.

December 2, 2013

dartisha

Everyone else is crazy... it just sounds like someone quizzing a child to me...

August 17, 2013

ElianaSolange

me too!!! :)

March 13, 2014

northernguy

My wife is European and uses this phrase with our granddaughter and sometimes with me. For those who say it is rude or a put down of some kind, it very much depends on the tone and circumstances. Neither of us take offense when my wife says it because she does not use it that way. We are as surprised as she is when she points out how visible is the object that we profess is missing and then expresses wonder about where our eyes are.

February 15, 2014

MashaUppsala

Does she speak Russian? It is quite possible to say something like that in Russian.

June 3, 2015

Kam..Chaos

где твои глаза? серьёзно? обычно говорят: "на что уставился?")

June 25, 2015

northernguy

Yes

June 3, 2015

Sally410

Thankyou, northernguy! Given context (=Use your eyes!") it is no longer a stomach turner! It is just a nearly parallel quip.

June 8, 2015

Heidijan

European? Do you mean she is French?

March 15, 2015

northernguy

No. Lithuanian. She speaks three languages flawlessly but French isn't one of them.

March 15, 2015

BlueberrySkittle

welllll that's enough internet for one day.

November 8, 2013

BlackSea

I'd imagine this sentence is just a rude comment used when somebody is not careful...

February 17, 2013

vizigr0u

As a 25 years old native I have never heard this :) It's more likely a random sentence.

March 12, 2013

cmswahoo

I could imagine an adult teaching a child French asking this, making it a game.

August 8, 2013

Benjamin_qin

Oh my god....terrible to hear that...

May 20, 2013

lexm

I had not realized that this sentence was so evil ...I will now avoid using it with my one year old niece ....

June 12, 2013

narko

Well here is a sentence that you wont hear too often :D

July 17, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I don't think any of the responders to this post are amply endowed women or they would know when to use this rebuke!

October 12, 2013

sabisteb

It is also known in German "Wo sind deine Augen", e.g. rebuking a male for looking at the breast of another women.

February 22, 2014

Albrechtion

Maybe it's a German thing, but I would think said male would probably be looking at both breasts.

October 5, 2014

medredaboulaich

Voila!

July 14, 2014

Cheyne

This meaning seemed really obvious to me too. Amazing how people who've chosen to learn a foreign language can have such a hyper-literal focus.

June 12, 2014

Tanksalot

Old english folk song that seems appropriate -"My eyes are dim I cannot see, I have not brought my specs with me"

September 17, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Would that be "There were snakes, snakes, snakes, as long as garden rakes at the store, at the store?" Boy Scouts used to sing it here in the US.

March 15, 2014

Luscinda

The world over, Jolynne.

March 15, 2014

Heidijan

The english-speaking world, maybe.

March 15, 2015

LEGEND

On the floor, help me pick them up please!

November 18, 2013

b_det

I think part of the reason they teach such obscure sentences is so that you get into the habit of practicing difference sentences. This way you're not usually predicting what to say and how to say it. Accept the challenge!

September 29, 2013

felicits

I'd prefer to learn sentences I can actually use. Also when the sentence is nonsense it's difficult to understand it in the dictation exercises, because I'm always questioning what I heard.

September 16, 2015

northernguy

They are also teaching you sentences that you might hear even if it is not something you would say.

September 16, 2015

CTrinity

terrifying sentence.

July 11, 2013

coclark

I heard "des oeufs" -- "tes yeux" has an obligatory liaison!

November 17, 2013

RonSercely

right with you!

December 3, 2013

DianaM

But....so does "des oeufs".

May 27, 2014

Cheyne

You all have no imagination. I can think of three fairly common situations/contexts where this sentiment is used. 1. Peek-a-boo/Teaching a child body parts 2. When someone is claiming they can't find something (similar to "if it was a snake it would have bit you") 3. Some people's eyes tend to stray towards other body parts.

June 12, 2014

AnnaTall

It's a fun sentence, particularly useful when talking to your kids or other absent-minded creatures :)

September 13, 2013

Becca555

I like this sentence! At least it is going to be remembered and used on my husband because we always argue about his driving:))

November 25, 2013

Rozianidrus

The moment i saw the sentence, i couldn't wait to read the comments!

February 6, 2015

MayaSalila

I am starting to like some of these questions : ) .. like: ''what am i?'', ''where are your eyes?''

August 28, 2013

anamaria.lupu88

Yes, must do the "te ZZieu" thing...

December 2, 2013

Sodbrennen

In the jar

February 11, 2014

ianrobertshaw61

Think of a class of children teacher asks :where are your eyes? Makes sense

March 14, 2014

milesnagopaleen

In English we would say "Are you blind?" e.g "Are you blind, ref?" (refereree)

May 8, 2014

felicits

Is this how this sentence is used in French? A French native speaker said above that she'd never heard it before.

September 16, 2015

northernguy

Duo says it is.

September 16, 2015

felicits

Er, obviously? Duo says nothing about idiomatic meaning though.

September 16, 2015

northernguy

It isn't idiomatic. It is a straightforward question.

The comment immediately above yours poses a similar kind of comment in English. ...Are you blind.... That is not an idiom in English. It is used ironically sometimes but it isn't an idiom where the meaning cannot be known except by special knowledge of the language.

Duo doesn't identify examples that are idiomatic, poetic expressions or typically used to convey sarcasm But they do provide a whole pages of discussion about their use. We are on one right now. That is the learning model they use.

Is this a phrase that varies depending on the social context.? It does in English. It does in most European languages. There is no doubt that it does in French as well. What native English speaker would not understand that...Are you blind?..... can be used to convey irony about someone's ability to locate things.

What French speaker, complaining about not being able to find something, is completely mystified by someone pointing out that it is literally right in front of them and the observer saying.......Où sont tes yeux ? What French speaker would say ....Why are you talking about my eyes in this situation?

September 16, 2015

northernguy

felicits

I'm sorry if you feel I wasted your time answering your question. However, you did reference whether it was idiomatic.

The first time I heard where are your eyes, in English was exactly that; the first time. I understood the meaning the fist time. I have since heard the phrase a few times. However, if someone had asked me if I had heard it before I would have said no.

Would a French speaker say something like this phrase? Yes, some would. Would a French speaker understand what was meant by the comment? Yes. Would it be the first time many French speakers heard the phrase? Possibly.

November 10, 2015

felicits

Yes, the discussion pages are normally helpful, that's why I commented to ask about the usage of the phrase. Your comment doesn't add anything. I wanted to know if it's a phrase actually used by French native speakers, you've just compared it to a (frankly horrible) phrase in English that you assume has a similar meaning and assumed it has the same usage. I could have done that myself.

November 10, 2015

CristianoLars

"I don't know, I can't see them."

September 12, 2014

LeBalochard

I guess the spider robots found out where Tom Cruise's eyes were in Minority Report . . . http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=901lYbPmqu4&list=PLD904446C6E080014

February 17, 2014

sunnyley

You would say this when teaching and talking to young children.

May 4, 2014

thnawy

Oh, are they not there? I did not see that !

October 2, 2014

otisagabey

And yet no one mentioned the great French horror film "les yeux sans visage" (or Billy idol song)

March 11, 2015

B.D.R.

"Le sage a ses yeux en sa tête, et le fou marche dans les ténèbres." - Ecclésiaste 2:14 (The wise man's eyes are in his head, but the fool walketh in darkness.)

June 20, 2015

Brian11e

i thought i heard eggs 'oeufs'...it would have made more sense

September 28, 2013

Mr_Dalley

why was 'where are your peepholes' wrong

November 23, 2013

chilla59

Good question. It was given as an optional translation.

February 17, 2014

joemcelrath

To me, it still sounds very much like "Où sont tes lieux?"

January 15, 2014

kcoughlan

Ou nous allons, il nous ne fait pas des yeux pour voir.

March 19, 2015

Vladislav123

What is this?! A Dr. Frankenstein movie?

March 21, 2015

-Sapphira-

Uh . . . in the bathroom . . .

May 4, 2015

wooozer

Is this what you say when someone's look at your chest?

May 27, 2015

cookie_dough5000

Where's the liaison?

June 13, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

I think the liaison is between sont and tes (that's why it kind of sounds like one word). :)

June 13, 2015

vizigr0u

there is no liaison between "sont" and "tes"

June 13, 2015

vizigr0u

The liaison is between "tes" and "yeux". Without liaison it would be pronounced "teh yuh", the liaison makes the 's' sound like a 'z'. So the pronounciation is "teh-zy-uh"

June 13, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

But I don't hear that. :/

June 13, 2015

vizigr0u

Because the automatic pronunciation doesn't say it right. A liaison happens only when a word that ends with a consonant that should be mute is placed before a word that start with a vowel (or a "silent" h). There are a lot of rules for liaisons but the most common one is between a possessive pronoun and a noun like : mon ami (mon "nami"), mes amis (mes "zami"), tes oreilles (tes "zoreilles") or like here tes yeux (tes "zyeux").

June 14, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

Oh, ok. The mistake was on my end. Thanks for the explanation! You deserve a lingot or 2! ;)

June 14, 2015

EmperorTheo

This sentence belongs in a horror film.

June 20, 2015

matsumi

I propose to change this sentence. It is not possible to understand ( ou sont té ő) at all.

November 23, 2013

sslawek

This is the third time Duo has creeped me out with one of their sentences. Way to go, Duo!

March 1, 2014

illuminoidal

I imagine this as being used in a game a grownup plays with a child. Like if it was me and my kid nephew, I might cover his eyes and say "Where's your eyes? Where'd they go?" Like a game of peek-a-boo. The 'te' form means it someone I'm on pretty decent terms with, familial or friendly ya?

I'm glad some of the sentences are a little confounding and require an active imagination to come up with a context for.

August 7, 2014

claima

le son est absolument incompréhensible

August 23, 2014

Susan.T.

I thought it meant "what are you looking at"

September 17, 2014

Panda7090

I believe it is used when somebody can't see something obvious or does something clumsy, e.g. tripping over an obvious obstruction in the ground.

October 18, 2014

PrincessGoji

I don't find this question odd at all. "Hey look, a green owl! Cool!" "Where?" "Over there by the tree, next to the group of students!" "I don't see it!" "Dude, where are your eyes??"

October 31, 2014

UglySheet

There's another weird phrase in Russian, with similiar meaning "Unshoe your eyes"

January 10, 2015

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Doesn't this expression sound harsh?

March 9, 2015

pamtunney

If you are a teacher, then you will have no problem with this phase! This is a phrase you would regularly use when asking children where they are looking (when they should be looking at the board, at their work, at the book etc).

April 4, 2015

Feeniqs

Maybe you lent them to someone? With your ears?

May 10, 2015

SweetPotatoDie

This sounds rather dire.

August 19, 2015

FawAshoor

In Arabic, that would be used as figurative , as in the wife threateningly asking the husband at who's he checking out !.

September 2, 2015

MaurDL

My eyes are up here Duo.

September 6, 2015

Spdr14

Its the sandman!!! :S

September 8, 2015

rushahere

It could also mean where are you looking... "Where are your eyes?!" She asked the pervert

September 26, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.