1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où sont tes yeux ?"

" sont tes yeux ?"

Translation:Where are your eyes?

January 2, 2013

96 Comments


roman_the_romes

Gosh people, leave this sentence alone! It's like none of you have ever misplaced your eyes before.


appleplusy

maybe your french friend is wearing a halloween costume that makes it look like he doesn't have eyes so you ask "Où sont tes yeux?"


Samy1979

Its figural. Google presents over 1.000.000 sites with this sentence. So I think its right here. :-)


joshuavass

Not really Google search with Keywords, so things like Whee are your Eyeglasses it will pick up too so.


SourireCache

Rofl! Omg...this is now my favorite new sentence. XD


Skedge

problem of pronunciation of the word "yeux"


Awesomo

Yea, the liaison before 'yeux' is consistently missing, even when it's obligatory (as it is in this sentence).

To clarify, it should be pronounced /u-sõ-te-zjø/ not /u-sõ-te-jø/


BlackSea

It's hard to figure the word when it's missing, too, particularly in the sentences that don't make a whole lot of sense.


anamaria.lupu88

This is not a question to ask someone (that maybe has a problem with their eyes), and also, that's a poor french pronounciation for such a simple phrase.


dartisha

Everyone else is crazy... it just sounds like someone quizzing a child to me...


northernguy

My wife is European and uses this phrase with our granddaughter and sometimes with me. For those who say it is rude or a put down of some kind, it very much depends on the tone and circumstances. Neither of us take offense when my wife says it because she does not use it that way. We are as surprised as she is when she points out how visible is the object that we profess is missing and then expresses wonder about where our eyes are.


MashaUppsala

Does she speak Russian? It is quite possible to say something like that in Russian.


Kam..Chaos

где твои глаза? серьёзно? обычно говорят: "на что уставился?")


Sally410

Thankyou, northernguy! Given context (=Use your eyes!") it is no longer a stomach turner! It is just a nearly parallel quip.


Heidijan

European? Do you mean she is French?


northernguy

No. Lithuanian. She speaks three languages flawlessly but French isn't one of them.


BlueberrySkittle

welllll that's enough internet for one day.


BlackSea

I'd imagine this sentence is just a rude comment used when somebody is not careful...


vizigr0u

As a 25 years old native I have never heard this :) It's more likely a random sentence.


cmswahoo

I could imagine an adult teaching a child French asking this, making it a game.


Benjamin_qin

Oh my god....terrible to hear that...


lexm

I had not realized that this sentence was so evil ...I will now avoid using it with my one year old niece ....


narko

Well here is a sentence that you wont hear too often :D


jolynnedougherty

I don't think any of the responders to this post are amply endowed women or they would know when to use this rebuke!


sabisteb

It is also known in German "Wo sind deine Augen", e.g. rebuking a male for looking at the breast of another women.


Albrechtion

Maybe it's a German thing, but I would think said male would probably be looking at both breasts.


Cheyne

This meaning seemed really obvious to me too. Amazing how people who've chosen to learn a foreign language can have such a hyper-literal focus.


Tanksalot

Old english folk song that seems appropriate -"My eyes are dim I cannot see, I have not brought my specs with me"


jolynnedougherty

Would that be "There were snakes, snakes, snakes, as long as garden rakes at the store, at the store?" Boy Scouts used to sing it here in the US.


Luscinda

The world over, Jolynne.


Heidijan

The english-speaking world, maybe.


LEGEND

On the floor, help me pick them up please!


b_det

I think part of the reason they teach such obscure sentences is so that you get into the habit of practicing difference sentences. This way you're not usually predicting what to say and how to say it. Accept the challenge!


felicits

I'd prefer to learn sentences I can actually use. Also when the sentence is nonsense it's difficult to understand it in the dictation exercises, because I'm always questioning what I heard.


northernguy

They are also teaching you sentences that you might hear even if it is not something you would say.


CTrinity

terrifying sentence.


coclark

I heard "des oeufs" -- "tes yeux" has an obligatory liaison!


RonSercely

right with you!


DianaM

But....so does "des oeufs".


Cheyne

You all have no imagination. I can think of three fairly common situations/contexts where this sentiment is used. 1. Peek-a-boo/Teaching a child body parts 2. When someone is claiming they can't find something (similar to "if it was a snake it would have bit you") 3. Some people's eyes tend to stray towards other body parts.


AnnaTall

It's a fun sentence, particularly useful when talking to your kids or other absent-minded creatures :)


Becca555

I like this sentence! At least it is going to be remembered and used on my husband because we always argue about his driving:))


Rozianidrus

The moment i saw the sentence, i couldn't wait to read the comments!


MayaSalila

I am starting to like some of these questions : ) .. like: ''what am i?'', ''where are your eyes?''


anamaria.lupu88

Yes, must do the "te ZZieu" thing...


ianrobertshaw61

Think of a class of children teacher asks :where are your eyes? Makes sense


milesnagopaleen

In English we would say "Are you blind?" e.g "Are you blind, ref?" (refereree)


felicits

Is this how this sentence is used in French? A French native speaker said above that she'd never heard it before.


felicits

Er, obviously? Duo says nothing about idiomatic meaning though.


northernguy

It isn't idiomatic. It is a straightforward question.

The comment immediately above yours poses a similar kind of comment in English. ...Are you blind.... That is not an idiom in English. It is used ironically sometimes but it isn't an idiom where the meaning cannot be known except by special knowledge of the language.

Duo doesn't identify examples that are idiomatic, poetic expressions or typically used to convey sarcasm But they do provide a whole pages of discussion about their use. We are on one right now. That is the learning model they use.

Is this a phrase that varies depending on the social context.? It does in English. It does in most European languages. There is no doubt that it does in French as well. What native English speaker would not understand that...Are you blind?..... can be used to convey irony about someone's ability to locate things.

What French speaker, complaining about not being able to find something, is completely mystified by someone pointing out that it is literally right in front of them and the observer saying.......Où sont tes yeux ? What French speaker would say ....Why are you talking about my eyes in this situation?


northernguy

felicits

I'm sorry if you feel I wasted your time answering your question. However, you did reference whether it was idiomatic.

The first time I heard where are your eyes, in English was exactly that; the first time. I understood the meaning the fist time. I have since heard the phrase a few times. However, if someone had asked me if I had heard it before I would have said no.

Would a French speaker say something like this phrase? Yes, some would. Would a French speaker understand what was meant by the comment? Yes. Would it be the first time many French speakers heard the phrase? Possibly.


felicits

Yes, the discussion pages are normally helpful, that's why I commented to ask about the usage of the phrase. Your comment doesn't add anything. I wanted to know if it's a phrase actually used by French native speakers, you've just compared it to a (frankly horrible) phrase in English that you assume has a similar meaning and assumed it has the same usage. I could have done that myself.


CristianoLars

"I don't know, I can't see them."


LeBalochard

I guess the spider robots found out where Tom Cruise's eyes were in Minority Report . . . http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=901lYbPmqu4&list=PLD904446C6E080014


sunnyley

You would say this when teaching and talking to young children.


thnawy

Oh, are they not there? I did not see that !


otisagabey

And yet no one mentioned the great French horror film "les yeux sans visage" (or Billy idol song)


B.D.R.

"Le sage a ses yeux en sa tête, et le fou marche dans les ténèbres." - Ecclésiaste 2:14 (The wise man's eyes are in his head, but the fool walketh in darkness.)


Brian11e

i thought i heard eggs 'oeufs'...it would have made more sense


Mr_Dalley

why was 'where are your peepholes' wrong


chilla59

Good question. It was given as an optional translation.


joemcelrath

To me, it still sounds very much like "Où sont tes lieux?"


kcoughlan

Ou nous allons, il nous ne fait pas des yeux pour voir.


Vladislav123

What is this?! A Dr. Frankenstein movie?


-Sapphira-

Uh . . . in the bathroom . . .


wooozer

Is this what you say when someone's look at your chest?


cookie_dough5000

Where's the liaison?


Hafu.glindia.59

I think the liaison is between sont and tes (that's why it kind of sounds like one word). :)


vizigr0u

there is no liaison between "sont" and "tes"


vizigr0u

The liaison is between "tes" and "yeux". Without liaison it would be pronounced "teh yuh", the liaison makes the 's' sound like a 'z'. So the pronounciation is "teh-zy-uh"


Hafu.glindia.59

But I don't hear that. :/


vizigr0u

Because the automatic pronunciation doesn't say it right. A liaison happens only when a word that ends with a consonant that should be mute is placed before a word that start with a vowel (or a "silent" h). There are a lot of rules for liaisons but the most common one is between a possessive pronoun and a noun like : mon ami (mon "nami"), mes amis (mes "zami"), tes oreilles (tes "zoreilles") or like here tes yeux (tes "zyeux").


Hafu.glindia.59

Oh, ok. The mistake was on my end. Thanks for the explanation! You deserve a lingot or 2! ;)


EmperorTheo

This sentence belongs in a horror film.


matsumi

I propose to change this sentence. It is not possible to understand ( ou sont té ő) at all.


sslawek

This is the third time Duo has creeped me out with one of their sentences. Way to go, Duo!


illuminoidal

I imagine this as being used in a game a grownup plays with a child. Like if it was me and my kid nephew, I might cover his eyes and say "Where's your eyes? Where'd they go?" Like a game of peek-a-boo. The 'te' form means it someone I'm on pretty decent terms with, familial or friendly ya?

I'm glad some of the sentences are a little confounding and require an active imagination to come up with a context for.


claima

le son est absolument incompréhensible


Susan.T.

I thought it meant "what are you looking at"


Panda7090

I believe it is used when somebody can't see something obvious or does something clumsy, e.g. tripping over an obvious obstruction in the ground.


PrincessGoji

I don't find this question odd at all. "Hey look, a green owl! Cool!" "Where?" "Over there by the tree, next to the group of students!" "I don't see it!" "Dude, where are your eyes??"


UglySheet

There's another weird phrase in Russian, with similiar meaning "Unshoe your eyes"


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Doesn't this expression sound harsh?


pamtunney

If you are a teacher, then you will have no problem with this phase! This is a phrase you would regularly use when asking children where they are looking (when they should be looking at the board, at their work, at the book etc).


Feeniqs

Maybe you lent them to someone? With your ears?


SweetPotatoDie

This sounds rather dire.


FawAshoor

In Arabic, that would be used as figurative , as in the wife threateningly asking the husband at who's he checking out !.


MaurDL

My eyes are up here Duo.


Spdr14

Its the sandman!!! :S


rushahere

It could also mean where are you looking... "Where are your eyes?!" She asked the pervert

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.