1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Malgraŭ lia opinio, ŝi lerna…

"Malgraŭ lia opinio, ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj."

Translation:In spite of his opinion, she is learning many languages.

August 30, 2015

28 Comments


PierreAuza

Koramiko kiu pensas ke vi ne devus lerni lingvojn... li ne devus esti via koramiko.


Athenicuber

learning any more that 2 languages at a time can be hindering to all your language learning pace. I agree with him, you should pace yourself.


SamKunin

Mi konsentas teorie sed estas tro amuza


P_Azul

Pigs could fly. Centuries of human experience show that in fact they don't. Learning more than one language could hinder your progress, but centuries of having classical languages as part of a well-rounded education suggests that it doesn't.

Anyway, I don't see where it says she is learning all those languages at once. Neither do I read anything about setting aside too little time for each individual language. If someone has the time and inclination to have their normal week consist of Englishday, Frenchday, Norwegianday, Spanishday, Latinday, Greekday, and Sunday, I doubt it will really decrease their language pace below that of two hours a week of disinterested language. (I would allow for the claim that the distribution throughout the week could be improved upon, though.)


pluckingstrings

Is there any particular reason that "In spite of his opinion, she is learning a lot of languages" is not accepted? Because I see nothing wrong with it


Siavel

I answered the same thing. It is accepted now.


andrewgtreantos

Malgraŭ = in spite of ?


Baloug

Yes, from French "malgré" (same meaning). aux is a weird unproductive suffix which is used only in a few words for some reason


BGXCB

Oh, so this isn't a "mal" word? Answered my own question;

graŭ = in accordance with, in keeping with

malgraŭ - from Italian malgrado. notwithstanding (someone's contrary wishes or some obstacle), in spite of, despite


masukomi

" ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj."... "multe" suggests that it's modifying the verb "lernas", but to me it seems it's modifying the noun "lingvoj" which would suggest it should be "multa". right ? What am I missing?


MikeSanMartin

I'm so "over my head" at this point in Esperanto! Esperanto fluency in three months?!

p.s. I wish somebody would respond to your question. I did not think of this question until you mentioned it.


pluckingstrings

Well, as for masukomi's question, I think the key part you're missing is the "da." Saying "multe da lingvoj" is just a phrasal way of saying "a lot of languages." If you don't want to use "da," then "multajn lingvojn" can also work here. And as for you, it's probably not a good idea to go in looking for "fluency" so quickly! It'll only serve to frustrate you, as it apparently has already.


MikeSanMartin

Thank you pluckingstrings!


P_Azul

A reasonable fluency in a language tends to require some 600 hours of study. The problem doesn't seem to be the amount of grammar. Rather, the grammar work is apparently dwarfed by the sheer volume of vocabulary work. Sure, Esperanto might have an easier grammar, but that doesn't magically make you fluent.

These 600 hours, if take in three months, will mean 200 hours each month -> more than 6 hours PER DAY of studying. There are very few humans that sit staring at the wall for 7 hours each day, so to get that speed, you'll have have to freeze enough other activities to make at least that amount of time available.

I don't know who promised you fluency in three months, but I expect it meant that you would grasp its entire grammar in three months. You still would have nothing to say after that time, but at least you would know how to say that.


purplepurpur

I'm not sure, but I think that: 'Multe' translates to much or many. Those are always adverbs, both in Esperanto and in English. If they're not, then it's because of the word 'da', which I don't think can be used in correlation with anything else than nouns.


P_Azul

Why does it suggest it's modifying a verb?


KajMiaHakilo

Would "Against his opinion..." be valid, or too different?


effyleven

Why no "Despite" among the word tiles?


iainsona

May I suggest the addition of "notwithstanding" to "despite" and "in spite of.."


mastersword83

Why is "multiple" not accepted?


metagrobologist

'multiple' -> 'obla' en esperanto


SheilaLind3

Why isn't "several" an acceptable translation of "multaj" in this instance?


Vabelie

"Pluraj" is several, technically beginning with two.

sfuspvwf npj


Tre21639

I cannot hear, I am deaf

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.