"Malgraŭ lia opinio, ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj."

Translation:In spite of his opinion, she is learning many languages.

August 30, 2015

22 Comments


PierreAuza

Koramiko kiu pensas ke vi ne devus lerni lingvojn... li ne devus esti via koramiko.

October 16, 2015

alexmolenaar

You go girl!

November 27, 2015

Athenicuber

learning any more that 2 languages at a time can be hindering to all your language learning pace. I agree with him, you should pace yourself.

February 16, 2016

SamKunin

Mi konsentas teorie sed estas tro amuza

March 4, 2016

DrKriegerPhD

bona por sxi!

October 14, 2015

pluckingstrings

Is there any particular reason that "In spite of his opinion, she is learning a lot of languages" is not accepted? Because I see nothing wrong with it

August 30, 2015

metagrobologist

It is correct

September 4, 2015

Siavel

I answered the same thing. It is accepted now.

October 4, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Malgraŭ = in spite of ?

September 11, 2015

Baloug

Yes, from French "malgré" (same meaning). aux is a weird unproductive suffix which is used only in a few words for some reason

May 10, 2016

BGXCB

Oh, so this isn't a "mal" word? Answered my own question;

graŭ = in accordance with, in keeping with

malgraŭ - from Italian malgrado. notwithstanding (someone's contrary wishes or some obstacle), in spite of, despite

August 9, 2016

KajMiaHakilo

Would "Against his opinion..." be valid, or too different?

January 28, 2016

masukomi

" ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj."... "multe" suggests that it's modifying the verb "lernas", but to me it seems it's modifying the noun "lingvoj" which would suggest it should be "multa". right ? What am I missing?

April 6, 2016

MikeSanMartin

I'm so "over my head" at this point in Esperanto! Esperanto fluency in three months?!

p.s. I wish somebody would respond to your question. I did not think of this question until you mentioned it.

May 5, 2016

pluckingstrings

Well, as for masukomi's question, I think the key part you're missing is the "da." Saying "multe da lingvoj" is just a phrasal way of saying "a lot of languages." If you don't want to use "da," then "multajn lingvojn" can also work here. And as for you, it's probably not a good idea to go in looking for "fluency" so quickly! It'll only serve to frustrate you, as it apparently has already.

May 5, 2016

MikeSanMartin

Thank you pluckingstrings!

May 5, 2016

AnoNymous639063

I'm not sure, but I think that: 'Multe' translates to much or many. Those are always adverbs, both in Esperanto and in English. If they're not, then it's because of the word 'da', which I don't think can be used in correlation with anything else than nouns.

December 29, 2017

iainsona

May I suggest the addition of "notwithstanding" to "despite" and "in spite of.."

November 30, 2016

mastersword83

Why is "multiple" not accepted?

September 1, 2015

metagrobologist

'multiple' -> 'obla' en esperanto

September 4, 2015

effyleven

Why no "Despite" among the word tiles?

March 27, 2017

SheilaLind3

Why isn't "several" an acceptable translation of "multaj" in this instance?

July 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.