1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Klokka er halv seks."

"Klokka er halv seks."

Translation:The time is half past five.

August 30, 2015

8 Comments


Rbsnh

Wait.. what?? Half six means half past five?


griffindd

yes...'halfway to the hour of six'


stfzzed

Same in Serbo-Croatian


Deus_vult_sic

Is "halv" pronounced "hal" or is it a mistake?


Foxorz

It is pronounced "hal"


kgagnes

For some reason I got this same question back to back at least four times. Even though I answered it correctly. I guess I just really have to know this sentence .

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started