1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Klokka er halv seks."

"Klokka er halv seks."

Translation:The time is half past five.

August 30, 2015

14 Comments


Rbsnh

Wait.. what?? Half six means half past five?


griffindd

yes...'halfway to the hour of six'


doublerainbower

Halfway to six is three no?


noellica

Ohhhhhh, ty, I wasn't getting it


Tomverhofstad

Same in Netherlands


stfzzed

Same in Serbo-Croatian


Deus_vult_sic

Is "halv" pronounced "hal" or is it a mistake?


Foxorz

It is pronounced "hal"


kgagnes

For some reason I got this same question back to back at least four times. Even though I answered it correctly. I guess I just really have to know this sentence .


doublerainbower

Why is "half five" not accepted?


TheSnackLady

Klokka = the time

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.