"Ingo por kandelo estas kandelingo."

Translation:A holder for a candle is a candle holder.

August 30, 2015

10 Comments


MartinShadock

Traduki tiajn frazojn montras kiom mi ne scipovas de la angla :-(

August 30, 2015

RustyMaypole

What would "candelabra" be in Esperanto?

November 21, 2017

MichaelHar33539

PIV gives kandelabro = Luksa plurbrancxa kandelingo.

November 8, 2018

poltomin

Does "ingo" really mean "holder"? Isn't it more of a socket?

November 24, 2015

MartinShadock

Indeed, it has both meaning. ReVo ( http://www.reta-vortaro.de/cgi-bin/sercxu.pl?sercxata=ingokadroj=1 ) gives this definition: Objekto, kiu servas por surkovri, ŝirmi alian objekton parte enigitan en ĝi (object which is used to cover, shelter, … another object partly plugged in it).

In general, Esperanto compounding words (all these two or three letters words whose goal is clearly to be used compounded with others) are quite vague in meaning: it’s their attached word which gives most of it ☺

November 25, 2015

tommylinsley

So, "lumingo" would be a light-socket?

December 27, 2015

poltomin

Technically, a light socket is not a socket for light, but for a light bulb. Personally, I would like to think that Esperanto employs a more direct, less idiomatic approach, and translates it accordingly as "ampolingo", rather than "lumingo", and I think "ampolingo" is indeed the common term.

December 29, 2015

tommylinsley

Ok, I'm a bit embarrassed. Thanks, you are so right. I've never screwed light into a light socket. That explains why I can't find "lumingo" in my dictionary. Thanks for the 'ampolingo'.

December 29, 2015

poltomin

You're welcome, and no need to be embarrassed: We are all trapped within the confines laid on our thought by our mother tongues. Escaping them is a worthy challenge (and part of what makes learning a foreign language so interesting).

December 30, 2015

poltomin

Dankon, MartinShadock, la afero estas iom pli klara nun :-)

November 25, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.