Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ingo por kandelo estas kandelingo."

Translation:A holder for a candle is a candle holder.

0
2 years ago

9 Comments


MartinShadock

Traduki tiajn frazojn montras kiom mi ne scipovas de la angla :-(

3
Reply2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Does "ingo" really mean "holder"? Isn't it more of a socket?

0
Reply2 years ago

MartinShadock

Indeed, it has both meaning. ReVo ( http://www.reta-vortaro.de/cgi-bin/sercxu.pl?sercxata=ingokadroj=1 ) gives this definition: Objekto, kiu servas por surkovri, ŝirmi alian objekton parte enigitan en ĝi (object which is used to cover, shelter, … another object partly plugged in it).

In general, Esperanto compounding words (all these two or three letters words whose goal is clearly to be used compounded with others) are quite vague in meaning: it’s their attached word which gives most of it ☺

5
Reply2 years ago

tommylinsley

So, "lumingo" would be a light-socket?

1
Reply2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Technically, a light socket is not a socket for light, but for a light bulb. Personally, I would like to think that Esperanto employs a more direct, less idiomatic approach, and translates it accordingly as "ampolingo", rather than "lumingo", and I think "ampolingo" is indeed the common term.

7
Reply12 years ago

tommylinsley

Ok, I'm a bit embarrassed. Thanks, you are so right. I've never screwed light into a light socket. That explains why I can't find "lumingo" in my dictionary. Thanks for the 'ampolingo'.

2
Reply2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

You're welcome, and no need to be embarrassed: We are all trapped within the confines laid on our thought by our mother tongues. Escaping them is a worthy challenge (and part of what makes learning a foreign language so interesting).

13
2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Dankon, MartinShadock, la afero estas iom pli klara nun :-)

0
Reply2 years ago

RustyMaypole
RustyMaypole

What would "candelabra" be in Esperanto?

0
Reply8 months ago